Marden Senior College

Marden 5070 · U, 11-12

Marden Senior College is a government secondary school in Marden, SA offering U, 11-12. With an ICSEA score of 1041, it sits in the 65th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 496 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 28% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1041
65th percentile
Enrolments
496
U, 11-12
Students per Teacher
16:1
31 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
28%
non-English background

How Marden Senior College compares

By ICSEA, Marden Senior College ranks 26th of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 14 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 8th-highest ICSEA and the 6th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Open Access College, a government combined school 0.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Marden Senior College scores 1041 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1041
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Marden Senior College, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Marden

Marden Senior College is located in Marden, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,518/wk and median rent of $305/wk. Population: 2,645.

View full Marden suburb profile →

Schools near Marden Senior College

The 10 nearest schools to Marden Senior College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Marden Senior CollegeStudents
Open Access CollegeGovernment Combined · Marden0.0 km101724 lower4,028
Felixstow Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Felixstow0.9 km101427 lower76
Vale Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Vale Park1.1 km109756 higher393
St Joseph's SchoolCatholic Primary · Payneham South1.2 km109251 higher494
East Adelaide SchoolGovernment Primary · St Peters1.6 km111776 higher495
Klemzig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Klemzig1.7 km10338 lower184
St Monica's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Walkerville1.8 km110261 higher192
St Andrew's SchoolIndependent Primary · Walkerville1.9 km1191150 higher376
Trinity Gardens SchoolGovernment Primary · Trinity Gardens1.9 km110362 higher695
East Marden Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Campbelltown2.0 km112786 higher548

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marden Senior College a government school?

Yes, Marden Senior College is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Marden Senior College offer?

Marden Senior College offers U, 11-12.

What is Marden Senior College's ICSEA score?

Marden Senior College has an ICSEA score of 1041, placing it in the 65th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Marden Senior College?

Marden Senior College has 496 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher.

What schools are near Marden Senior College?

The nearest schools to Marden Senior College are Open Access College (0.0 km), Felixstow Primary School (0.9 km), Vale Park Primary School (1.1 km).

Where is Marden Senior College located?

Marden Senior College is located in Marden, SA 5070. Visit the school website at https://www.msc.sa.edu.au.

Visit Marden Senior College official website →