Open Access College

Marden 5070 · U, R-12

Open Access College is a government combined school in Marden, SA offering U, R-12. With an ICSEA score of 1017, it sits in the 54th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 4,028 enrolled students, with approximately 29 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 5% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1017
54th percentile
Enrolments
4,028
U, R-12
Students per Teacher
29:1
137 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
5%
non-English background

How Open Access College compares

By ICSEA, Open Access College ranks 68th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 18 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 13th-highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is Marden Senior College, a government secondary school 0.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Open Access College scores 1017 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1017
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Open Access College, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Marden

Open Access College is located in Marden, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,518/wk and median rent of $305/wk. Population: 2,645.

View full Marden suburb profile →

Schools near Open Access College

The 10 nearest schools to Open Access College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Open Access CollegeStudents
Marden Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Marden0.0 km104124 higher496
Felixstow Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Felixstow0.9 km10143 lower76
Vale Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Vale Park1.1 km109780 higher393
St Joseph's SchoolCatholic Primary · Payneham South1.2 km109275 higher494
East Adelaide SchoolGovernment Primary · St Peters1.6 km1117100 higher495
Klemzig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Klemzig1.7 km103316 higher184
St Monica's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Walkerville1.8 km110285 higher192
St Andrew's SchoolIndependent Primary · Walkerville1.9 km1191174 higher376
Trinity Gardens SchoolGovernment Primary · Trinity Gardens1.9 km110386 higher695
East Marden Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Campbelltown2.0 km1127110 higher548

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Open Access College a government school?

Yes, Open Access College is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Open Access College offer?

Open Access College offers U, R-12.

What is Open Access College's ICSEA score?

Open Access College has an ICSEA score of 1017, placing it in the 54th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Open Access College?

Open Access College has 4,028 enrolled students, with approximately 29 students per teacher.

What schools are near Open Access College?

The nearest schools to Open Access College are Marden Senior College (0.0 km), Felixstow Primary School (0.9 km), Vale Park Primary School (1.1 km).

Where is Open Access College located?

Open Access College is located in Marden, SA 5070. Visit the school website at http://www.openaccess.edu.au.

Visit Open Access College official website →