Belmont Primary School

Belmont 6104 · K-6

Belmont Primary School is a government primary school in Belmont, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1011, it sits in the 52nd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 73 enrolled students, with approximately 6 students per teacher. 16% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 68% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1011
52nd percentile
Enrolments
73
K-6
Students per Teacher
6:1
12 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
16%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
68%
non-English background

How Belmont Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Belmont Primary School ranks 361st of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 27 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 18th-highest ICSEA and the 25th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Rivervale Primary School, a government primary school 1.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Belmont Primary School scores 1011 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1011
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Belmont Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

Schools near Belmont Primary School

The 7 nearest schools to Belmont Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Belmont Primary SchoolStudents
Rivervale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Rivervale1.6 km10143 higher333
Belmont City CollegeGovernment Secondary · Belmont1.8 km96348 lower1,004
St Maria Goretti's Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Redcliffe2.1 km105746 higher367
Cloverdale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cloverdale2.1 km95853 lower346
Maylands Peninsula Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Maylands2.2 km108675 higher740
Notre Dame Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Cloverdale2.2 km109079 higher418
Belmay Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cloverdale2.4 km95853 lower243

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Belmont Primary School a government school?

Yes, Belmont Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Belmont Primary School offer?

Belmont Primary School offers K-6.

What is Belmont Primary School's ICSEA score?

Belmont Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1011, placing it in the 52nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Belmont Primary School?

Belmont Primary School has 73 enrolled students, with approximately 6 students per teacher.

What schools are near Belmont Primary School?

The nearest schools to Belmont Primary School are Rivervale Primary School (1.6 km), Belmont City College (1.8 km), St Maria Goretti's Catholic School (2.1 km).

Where is Belmont Primary School located?

Belmont Primary School is located in Belmont, WA 6104. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5038.

Visit Belmont Primary School official website →