St Maria Goretti's Catholic School

Redcliffe 6104 · PP-6

St Maria Goretti's Catholic School is a Catholic primary school in Redcliffe, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1057, it sits in the 71st percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 367 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 44% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1057
71st percentile
Enrolments
367
PP-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
26 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
44%
non-English background

How St Maria Goretti's Catholic School compares

By ICSEA, St Maria Goretti's Catholic School ranks 201st of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 22 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 11th-highest ICSEA and the 7th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Redcliffe Primary School, a government primary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Maria Goretti's Catholic School scores 1057 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1057
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Maria Goretti's Catholic School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near St Maria Goretti's Catholic School

The 10 nearest schools to St Maria Goretti's Catholic School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Maria Goretti's Catholic SchoolStudents
Redcliffe Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Redcliffe0.4 km98869 lower301
Alta-1 College - Belmont CampusIndependent Secondary · Belmont1.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Belmay Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cloverdale1.2 km95899 lower243
South East Language Development CentreGovernment Primary · Cloverdale1.3 km950107 lower221
Notre Dame Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Cloverdale2.0 km109033 higher418
Belmont City CollegeGovernment Secondary · Belmont2.0 km96394 lower1,004
Belmont Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Belmont2.1 km101146 lower73
Cloverdale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cloverdale2.4 km95899 lower346
Cloverdale Education Support CentreGovernment Primary · Cloverdale2.4 km100651 lower99
Ashfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ashfield2.7 km923134 lower165

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Maria Goretti's Catholic School a government school?

No, St Maria Goretti's Catholic School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Maria Goretti's Catholic School offer?

St Maria Goretti's Catholic School offers PP-6.

What is St Maria Goretti's Catholic School's ICSEA score?

St Maria Goretti's Catholic School has an ICSEA score of 1057, placing it in the 71st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Maria Goretti's Catholic School?

St Maria Goretti's Catholic School has 367 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Maria Goretti's Catholic School?

The nearest schools to St Maria Goretti's Catholic School are Redcliffe Primary School (0.4 km), Alta-1 College - Belmont Campus (1.1 km), Belmay Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is St Maria Goretti's Catholic School located?

St Maria Goretti's Catholic School is located in Redcliffe, WA 6104. Visit the school website at https://www.smg.wa.edu.au/.

Visit St Maria Goretti's Catholic School official website →