North Beach Primary School

North Beach 6020 · K-6

North Beach Primary School is a government primary school in North Beach, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1091, it sits in the 82nd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 417 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 17% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1091
82nd percentile
Enrolments
417
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
32 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
17%
non-English background

How North Beach Primary School compares

By ICSEA, North Beach Primary School ranks 116th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 25 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 19th-highest ICSEA and the 13th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Our Lady of Grace School, a Catholic primary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. North Beach Primary School scores 1091 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1091
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For North Beach Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

Schools near North Beach Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to North Beach Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs North Beach Primary SchoolStudents
Our Lady of Grace SchoolCatholic Primary · North Beach0.4 km110817 higher587
Carine Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Carine1.6 km112332 higher578
Carine Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Carine1.8 km110514 higher2,545
St Mary's Anglican Girls' SchoolIndependent Combined · Karrinyup1.8 km115160 higher1,483
Karrinyup Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Karrinyup1.8 km111524 higher561
Marmion Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Marmion1.9 km112130 higher375
Poynter Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig2.4 km112837 higher436
Deanmore Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Karrinyup2.6 km111120 higher486
Our Lady of Good Counsel SchoolCatholic Primary · Karrinyup2.8 km10954 higher152
Duncraig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig3.2 km110514 higher459

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Beach Primary School a government school?

Yes, North Beach Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does North Beach Primary School offer?

North Beach Primary School offers K-6.

What is North Beach Primary School's ICSEA score?

North Beach Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1091, placing it in the 82nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend North Beach Primary School?

North Beach Primary School has 417 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near North Beach Primary School?

The nearest schools to North Beach Primary School are Our Lady of Grace School (0.4 km), Carine Primary School (1.6 km), Carine Senior High School (1.8 km).

Where is North Beach Primary School located?

North Beach Primary School is located in North Beach, WA 6020. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5199.

Visit North Beach Primary School official website →