Carine Primary School

Carine 6020 · K-6

Carine Primary School is a government primary school in Carine, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1123, it sits in the 90th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 578 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 36% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1123
90th percentile
Enrolments
578
K-6
Students per Teacher
16:1
36 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
36%
non-English background

How Carine Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Carine Primary School ranks 63rd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 30 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Carine Senior High School, a government secondary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Carine Primary School scores 1123 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1123
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Carine Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Carine

Carine Primary School is located in Carine, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,442/wk and median rent of $450/wk. Population: 7,330.

View full Carine suburb profile →

Schools near Carine Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Carine Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Carine Primary SchoolStudents
Carine Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Carine0.4 km110518 lower2,545
Poynter Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig1.0 km11285 higher436
North Beach Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Beach1.6 km109132 lower417
Marmion Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Marmion1.6 km11212 lower375
Davallia Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig1.7 km11221 lower553
Our Lady of Grace SchoolCatholic Primary · North Beach1.9 km110815 lower587
Duncraig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig2.0 km110518 lower459
Karrinyup Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Karrinyup2.2 km11158 lower561
Sorrento Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Sorrento2.5 km110914 lower442
Hawker Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Warwick2.6 km107350 lower228

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carine Primary School a government school?

Yes, Carine Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Carine Primary School offer?

Carine Primary School offers K-6.

What is Carine Primary School's ICSEA score?

Carine Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1123, placing it in the 90th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Carine Primary School?

Carine Primary School has 578 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher.

What schools are near Carine Primary School?

The nearest schools to Carine Primary School are Carine Senior High School (0.4 km), Poynter Primary School (1.0 km), North Beach Primary School (1.6 km).

Where is Carine Primary School located?

Carine Primary School is located in Carine, WA 6020. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5605.

Visit Carine Primary School official website →