Palmyra Primary School

Palmyra 6157 · K-6

Palmyra Primary School is a government primary school in Palmyra, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1113, it sits in the 88th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 536 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 13% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1113
88th percentile
Enrolments
536
K-6
Students per Teacher
16:1
34 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
13%
non-English background

How Palmyra Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Palmyra Primary School ranks 82nd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 34 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 13th-highest ICSEA and the 5th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Our Lady of Fatima School, a Catholic primary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Palmyra Primary School scores 1113 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1113
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Palmyra Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

Schools near Palmyra Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Palmyra Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Palmyra Primary SchoolStudents
Our Lady of Fatima SchoolCatholic Primary · Palmyra0.8 km11163 higher156
Bicton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bicton1.5 km1113same562
Richmond Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · East Fremantle1.7 km115643 higher461
Melville Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Melville1.8 km107142 lower1,398
Caralee Community SchoolGovernment Primary · Willagee1.9 km1010103 lower333
Fremantle Language Development CentreGovernment Primary · Willagee1.9 km991122 lower227
Melville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Melville2.1 km11196 higher670
White Gum Valley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · White Gum Valley2.4 km11196 higher246
East Fremantle Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Fremantle2.4 km114936 higher409
Hilton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hilton2.4 km106548 lower386

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palmyra Primary School a government school?

Yes, Palmyra Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Palmyra Primary School offer?

Palmyra Primary School offers K-6.

What is Palmyra Primary School's ICSEA score?

Palmyra Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1113, placing it in the 88th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Palmyra Primary School?

Palmyra Primary School has 536 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher.

What schools are near Palmyra Primary School?

The nearest schools to Palmyra Primary School are Our Lady of Fatima School (0.8 km), Bicton Primary School (1.5 km), Richmond Primary School (1.7 km).

Where is Palmyra Primary School located?

Palmyra Primary School is located in Palmyra, WA 6157. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5366.

Visit Palmyra Primary School official website →