Our Lady of Fatima School

Palmyra 6157 · PP-6

Our Lady of Fatima School is a Catholic primary school in Palmyra, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1116, it sits in the 88th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 156 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 23% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1116
88th percentile
Enrolments
156
PP-6
Students per Teacher
9:1
17 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
23%
non-English background

How Our Lady of Fatima School compares

By ICSEA, Our Lady of Fatima School ranks 76th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 34 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 15th-highest ICSEA and the 27th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Bicton Primary School, a government primary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Our Lady of Fatima School scores 1116 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1116
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Our Lady of Fatima School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Our Lady of Fatima School

The 10 nearest schools to Our Lady of Fatima School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Our Lady of Fatima SchoolStudents
Bicton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bicton0.7 km11133 lower562
Palmyra Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Palmyra0.8 km11133 lower536
Richmond Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · East Fremantle1.6 km115640 higher461
Mel Maria Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Attadale1.8 km113115 higher513
Melville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Melville1.8 km11193 higher670
Melville Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Melville1.9 km107145 lower1,398
Attadale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Attadale2.0 km113721 higher440
Caralee Community SchoolGovernment Primary · Willagee2.2 km1010106 lower333
Fremantle Language Development CentreGovernment Primary · Willagee2.2 km991125 lower227
St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls - Chidley CampusIndependent Primary · Mosman Park2.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Our Lady of Fatima School a government school?

No, Our Lady of Fatima School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Our Lady of Fatima School offer?

Our Lady of Fatima School offers PP-6.

What is Our Lady of Fatima School's ICSEA score?

Our Lady of Fatima School has an ICSEA score of 1116, placing it in the 88th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Our Lady of Fatima School?

Our Lady of Fatima School has 156 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher.

What schools are near Our Lady of Fatima School?

The nearest schools to Our Lady of Fatima School are Bicton Primary School (0.7 km), Palmyra Primary School (0.8 km), Richmond Primary School (1.6 km).

Where is Our Lady of Fatima School located?

Our Lady of Fatima School is located in Palmyra, WA 6157. Visit the school website at http://www.olof.wa.edu.au.

Visit Our Lady of Fatima School official website →