Mel Maria Catholic Primary School

Attadale 6156 · PP-6

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School is a Catholic primary school in Attadale, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1131, it sits in the 91st percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 513 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 19% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1131
91st percentile
Enrolments
513
PP-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
38 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
19%
non-English background

How Mel Maria Catholic Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Mel Maria Catholic Primary School ranks 52nd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 31 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 12th-highest ICSEA and the 7th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Attadale Primary School, a government primary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Mel Maria Catholic Primary School scores 1131 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1131
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Attadale

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School is located in Attadale, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,521/wk and median rent of $425/wk. Population: 6,638.

View full Attadale suburb profile →

Schools near Mel Maria Catholic Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Mel Maria Catholic Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Mel Maria Catholic Primary SchoolStudents
Attadale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Attadale0.3 km11376 higher440
Santa Maria CollegeIndependent Combined · Attadale0.7 km11332 higher1,334
Bicton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bicton1.4 km111318 lower562
Melville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Melville1.4 km111912 lower670
Our Lady of Fatima SchoolCatholic Primary · Palmyra1.8 km111615 lower156
Mel Maria Catholic Primary School - Pater Noster CampusCatholic Primary · Myaree1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Melville Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Melville2.1 km107160 lower1,398
SEDA College WAIndependent Secondary · Myaree2.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Palmyra Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Palmyra2.4 km111318 lower536
Booragoon Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Booragoon2.5 km112110 lower435

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mel Maria Catholic Primary School a government school?

No, Mel Maria Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Mel Maria Catholic Primary School offer?

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School offers PP-6.

What is Mel Maria Catholic Primary School's ICSEA score?

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1131, placing it in the 91st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Mel Maria Catholic Primary School?

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School has 513 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Mel Maria Catholic Primary School?

The nearest schools to Mel Maria Catholic Primary School are Attadale Primary School (0.3 km), Santa Maria College (0.7 km), Bicton Primary School (1.4 km).

Where is Mel Maria Catholic Primary School located?

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School is located in Attadale, WA 6156. Visit the school website at http://www.melmaria.wa.edu.au.

Visit Mel Maria Catholic Primary School official website →