East Beechboro Primary School

East Beechboro Primary School is a government primary school in Beechboro, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 969, it sits in the 33rd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 362 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 10% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 45% have a language background other than English.

Beechboro WA 6063. Source: ACARA School Profile 2025.

ICSEA score
969
33rd percentile
Enrolments
362
K-6
Students per teacher
14:1
25 teaching staff
Indigenous students
10%
of enrolments
Language background other than English
45%
of enrolments

How East Beechboro Primary School compares

By ICSEA, East Beechboro Primary School ranks 511th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 27 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 19th-highest ICSEA and the 11th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Lockridge Primary School, a government primary school 1.1 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA against the national average

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. East Beechboro Primary School scores 969, near average.

Avg 1,000
969
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For East Beechboro Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Beechboro

East Beechboro Primary School is located in Beechboro, WA, a suburb with a median household income of $1,426/wk and median rent of $320/wk. Population: 9,112.

Beechboro suburb profile

Schools near East Beechboro Primary School

The 8 nearest schools to East Beechboro Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs East Beechboro Primary SchoolStudents
Lockridge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Lockridge1.1 km851118 lower282
Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro1.5 km813156 lower273
Kiara CollegeGovernment Secondary · Kiara1.6 km804165 lower620
Good Shepherd Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Lockridge1.7 km106495 higher431
Caversham Valley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Caversham1.7 km103566 higher679
West Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro2.3 km95910 lower429
Eden Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Eden Hill2.4 km101950 higher414
Beechboro Christian SchoolIndependent Primary · Bennett Springs2.4 km1072103 higher305

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Beechboro Primary School a government school?

Yes, East Beechboro Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does East Beechboro Primary School offer?

East Beechboro Primary School offers K-6.

What is East Beechboro Primary School's ICSEA score?

East Beechboro Primary School has an ICSEA score of 969, placing it in the 33rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend East Beechboro Primary School?

East Beechboro Primary School has 362 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near East Beechboro Primary School?

The nearest schools to East Beechboro Primary School are Lockridge Primary School (1.1 km), Beechboro Primary School (1.5 km), North East Metropolitan Language Development Centre - Beechboro Campus (1.6 km).

Where is East Beechboro Primary School located?

East Beechboro Primary School is located in Beechboro, WA 6063. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5626.

East Beechboro Primary School official website