Good Shepherd Catholic School

Lockridge 6054 · PP-6

Good Shepherd Catholic School is a Catholic primary school in Lockridge, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1064, it sits in the 73rd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 431 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 50% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1064
73rd percentile
Enrolments
431
PP-6
Students per Teacher
15:1
28 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
50%
non-English background

How Good Shepherd Catholic School compares

By ICSEA, Good Shepherd Catholic School ranks 181st of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 25 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 7th-highest ICSEA and the 4th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Eden Hill Primary School, a government primary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Good Shepherd Catholic School scores 1064 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1064
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Good Shepherd Catholic School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Lockridge

Good Shepherd Catholic School is located in Lockridge, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,206/wk and median rent of $280/wk. Population: 3,322.

View full Lockridge suburb profile →

Schools near Good Shepherd Catholic School

The 10 nearest schools to Good Shepherd Catholic School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Good Shepherd Catholic SchoolStudents
Eden Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Eden Hill0.8 km101945 lower414
Lockridge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Lockridge0.9 km851213 lower282
Anzac Terrace Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bassendean1.4 km102539 lower364
Kiara CollegeGovernment Secondary · Kiara1.4 km804260 lower620
Hampton Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Morley1.7 km98381 lower1,092
East Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro1.7 km96995 lower362
WORKreadyWA Training and Education CentreIndependent Secondary · Bassendean2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Casa Mia Montessori Community SchoolIndependent Primary · Bassendean2.0 km109430 higher53
Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro2.1 km813251 lower273
St Michael's SchoolCatholic Primary · Bassendean2.2 km110945 higher208

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Good Shepherd Catholic School a government school?

No, Good Shepherd Catholic School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Good Shepherd Catholic School offer?

Good Shepherd Catholic School offers PP-6.

What is Good Shepherd Catholic School's ICSEA score?

Good Shepherd Catholic School has an ICSEA score of 1064, placing it in the 73rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Good Shepherd Catholic School?

Good Shepherd Catholic School has 431 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Good Shepherd Catholic School?

The nearest schools to Good Shepherd Catholic School are Eden Hill Primary School (0.8 km), Lockridge Primary School (0.9 km), Anzac Terrace Primary School (1.4 km).

Where is Good Shepherd Catholic School located?

Good Shepherd Catholic School is located in Lockridge, WA 6054. Visit the school website at https://www.gsl.wa.edu.au/.

Visit Good Shepherd Catholic School official website →