Lockridge Primary School

Lockridge 6054 · K-6

Lockridge Primary School is a government primary school in Lockridge, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 851, it sits in the 5th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 282 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 44% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 37% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
851
5th percentile
Enrolments
282
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
22 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
44%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
37%
non-English background

How Lockridge Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Lockridge Primary School ranks 694th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 26 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 22nd-highest ICSEA and the 15th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Good Shepherd Catholic School, a Catholic primary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Lockridge Primary School scores 851 — below average.

Avg 1,000
851
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Lockridge Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Lockridge

Lockridge Primary School is located in Lockridge, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,206/wk and median rent of $280/wk. Population: 3,322.

View full Lockridge suburb profile →

Schools near Lockridge Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Lockridge Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Lockridge Primary SchoolStudents
Good Shepherd Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Lockridge0.9 km1064213 higher431
East Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro1.1 km969118 higher362
Eden Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Eden Hill1.3 km1019168 higher414
Kiara CollegeGovernment Secondary · Kiara1.7 km80447 lower620
Anzac Terrace Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bassendean2.2 km1025174 higher364
Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro2.2 km81338 lower273
North East Metropolitan Language Development Centre - Beechboro CampusGovernment Primary · Beechboro2.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Casa Mia Montessori Community SchoolIndependent Primary · Bassendean2.3 km1094243 higher53
Caversham Valley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Caversham2.3 km1035184 higher679
WORKreadyWA Training and Education CentreIndependent Secondary · Bassendean2.4 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lockridge Primary School a government school?

Yes, Lockridge Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Lockridge Primary School offer?

Lockridge Primary School offers K-6.

What is Lockridge Primary School's ICSEA score?

Lockridge Primary School has an ICSEA score of 851, placing it in the 5th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Lockridge Primary School?

Lockridge Primary School has 282 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Lockridge Primary School?

The nearest schools to Lockridge Primary School are Good Shepherd Catholic School (0.9 km), East Beechboro Primary School (1.1 km), Eden Hill Primary School (1.3 km).

Where is Lockridge Primary School located?

Lockridge Primary School is located in Lockridge, WA 6054. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5536.

Visit Lockridge Primary School official website →