St Brigid's Primary School

Middle Swan 6056 · PP-6

St Brigid's Primary School is a Catholic primary school in Middle Swan, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1030, it sits in the 60th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 402 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 48% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1030
60th percentile
Enrolments
402
PP-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
31 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
48%
non-English background

How St Brigid's Primary School compares

By ICSEA, St Brigid's Primary School ranks 284th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 14 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 5th-highest ICSEA and the 4th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is La Salle College, a Catholic secondary school 1.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Brigid's Primary School scores 1030 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1030
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Brigid's Primary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Middle Swan

St Brigid's Primary School is located in Middle Swan, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,316/wk and median rent of $310/wk. Population: 2,852.

View full Middle Swan suburb profile →

Schools near St Brigid's Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to St Brigid's Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Brigid's Primary SchoolStudents
La Salle CollegeCatholic Secondary · Middle Swan1.0 km10282 lower1,346
Moorditj Noongar Community CollegeGovernment Primary · Midland1.1 km678352 lower121
Midvale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Midvale1.4 km912118 lower355
Helena River Waldorf SchoolIndependent Primary · Midland1.8 km10377 higher101
School of Special Educational Needs: Behaviour and Engagement - Midland Learning AcademyGovernment Secondary · Midland1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Swan Christian CollegeIndependent Secondary · Middle Swan2.0 km105929 higher1,689
Swan Christian College - Junior School CampusIndependent Primary · Middle Swan2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Youth Futures Community School (Midland)Independent Secondary · Midland2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Indie School Western AustraliaIndependent Secondary · Midland2.2 km94288 lower362
Middle Swan Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Stratton2.4 km94288 lower340

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Brigid's Primary School a government school?

No, St Brigid's Primary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Brigid's Primary School offer?

St Brigid's Primary School offers PP-6.

What is St Brigid's Primary School's ICSEA score?

St Brigid's Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1030, placing it in the 60th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Brigid's Primary School?

St Brigid's Primary School has 402 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Brigid's Primary School?

The nearest schools to St Brigid's Primary School are La Salle College (1.0 km), Moorditj Noongar Community College (1.1 km), Midvale Primary School (1.4 km).

Where is St Brigid's Primary School located?

St Brigid's Primary School is located in Middle Swan, WA 6056. Visit the school website at http://www.stbrigidsms.wa.edu.au.

Visit St Brigid's Primary School official website →