Liwara Catholic Primary School

Greenwood 6024 · PP-6

Liwara Catholic Primary School is a Catholic primary school in Greenwood, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1092, it sits in the 82nd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 394 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 13% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1092
82nd percentile
Enrolments
394
PP-6
Students per Teacher
15:1
27 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
13%
non-English background

How Liwara Catholic Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Liwara Catholic Primary School ranks 113th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 40 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 12th-highest ICSEA and the 16th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Hawker Park Primary School, a government primary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Liwara Catholic Primary School scores 1092 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1092
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Liwara Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Liwara Catholic Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Liwara Catholic Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Liwara Catholic Primary SchoolStudents
Hawker Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Warwick0.7 km107319 lower228
Greenwood CollegeGovernment Secondary · Greenwood0.8 km103854 lower944
Davallia Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig0.9 km112230 higher553
West Greenwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Greenwood1.1 km105141 lower382
Glengarry Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig1.3 km110412 higher396
Greenwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Greenwood1.6 km101379 lower336
Alta-1 College - Warwick CampusIndependent Secondary · Warwick1.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Poynter Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig1.9 km112836 higher436
St Stephen's SchoolIndependent Combined · Duncraig2.0 km112028 higher2,137
Duncraig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig2.1 km110513 higher459

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Liwara Catholic Primary School a government school?

No, Liwara Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Liwara Catholic Primary School offer?

Liwara Catholic Primary School offers PP-6.

What is Liwara Catholic Primary School's ICSEA score?

Liwara Catholic Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1092, placing it in the 82nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Liwara Catholic Primary School?

Liwara Catholic Primary School has 394 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Liwara Catholic Primary School?

The nearest schools to Liwara Catholic Primary School are Hawker Park Primary School (0.7 km), Greenwood College (0.8 km), Davallia Primary School (0.9 km).

Where is Liwara Catholic Primary School located?

Liwara Catholic Primary School is located in Greenwood, WA 6024. Visit the school website at http://www.liwara.wa.edu.au.

Visit Liwara Catholic Primary School official website →