Corpus Christi College

Bateman 6150 · PP-12

Corpus Christi College is a Catholic combined school in Bateman, WA offering PP-12. With an ICSEA score of 1116, it sits in the 88th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,789 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 28% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1116
88th percentile
Enrolments
1,789
PP-12
Students per Teacher
14:1
128 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
28%
non-English background

How Corpus Christi College compares

By ICSEA, Corpus Christi College ranks 23rd of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 7 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is Bateman Primary School, a government primary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Corpus Christi College scores 1116 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1116
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Corpus Christi College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Bateman

Corpus Christi College is located in Bateman, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,284/wk and median rent of $420/wk. Population: 3,832.

View full Bateman suburb profile →

Schools near Corpus Christi College

The 10 nearest schools to Corpus Christi College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Corpus Christi CollegeStudents
Bateman Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bateman0.7 km112610 higher371
Winthrop Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Winthrop0.8 km114327 higher603
SEDA College WA (Murdoch)Independent Secondary · Murdoch1.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Fiona Stanley Hospital: PaediatricsGovernment Combined · Murdoch1.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Fiona Stanley Hospital: State RehabilitationGovernment Combined · Murdoch1.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Bull Creek Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bull Creek1.8 km113923 higher405
Fremantle Language Development Centre - Bull Creek CampusGovernment Primary · Bull Creek1.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Brentwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brentwood1.8 km1116same331
Kardinya Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kardinya1.9 km108729 lower433
West Leeming Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Leeming2.0 km112610 higher433

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Corpus Christi College a government school?

No, Corpus Christi College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Corpus Christi College offer?

Corpus Christi College offers PP-12.

What is Corpus Christi College's ICSEA score?

Corpus Christi College has an ICSEA score of 1116, placing it in the 88th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Corpus Christi College?

Corpus Christi College has 1,789 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Corpus Christi College?

The nearest schools to Corpus Christi College are Bateman Primary School (0.7 km), Winthrop Primary School (0.8 km), SEDA College WA (Murdoch) (1.3 km).

Where is Corpus Christi College located?

Corpus Christi College is located in Bateman, WA 6150. Visit the school website at http://www.corpus.wa.edu.au.

Visit Corpus Christi College official website →