Bateman Primary School

Bateman 6150 · K-6

Bateman Primary School is a government primary school in Bateman, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1126, it sits in the 90th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 371 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 51% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1126
90th percentile
Enrolments
371
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
29 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
51%
non-English background

How Bateman Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Bateman Primary School ranks 58th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 33 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 15th-highest ICSEA and the 20th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Corpus Christi College, a Catholic combined school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Bateman Primary School scores 1126 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1126
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Bateman Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Bateman

Bateman Primary School is located in Bateman, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,284/wk and median rent of $420/wk. Population: 3,832.

View full Bateman suburb profile →

Schools near Bateman Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Bateman Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Bateman Primary SchoolStudents
Corpus Christi CollegeCatholic Combined · Bateman0.7 km111610 lower1,789
Winthrop Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Winthrop1.1 km114317 higher603
Brentwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brentwood1.2 km111610 lower331
Bull Creek Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bull Creek1.8 km113913 higher405
Fremantle Language Development Centre - Bull Creek CampusGovernment Primary · Bull Creek1.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
SEDA College WA (Murdoch)Independent Secondary · Murdoch1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
All Saints' CollegeIndependent Combined · Bull Creek2.0 km116236 higher1,374
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Fiona Stanley Hospital: PaediatricsGovernment Combined · Murdoch2.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Fiona Stanley Hospital: State RehabilitationGovernment Combined · Murdoch2.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Rossmoyne Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Rossmoyne2.3 km114721 higher407

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bateman Primary School a government school?

Yes, Bateman Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Bateman Primary School offer?

Bateman Primary School offers K-6.

What is Bateman Primary School's ICSEA score?

Bateman Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1126, placing it in the 90th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Bateman Primary School?

Bateman Primary School has 371 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Bateman Primary School?

The nearest schools to Bateman Primary School are Corpus Christi College (0.7 km), Winthrop Primary School (1.1 km), Brentwood Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Bateman Primary School located?

Bateman Primary School is located in Bateman, WA 6150. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5519.

Visit Bateman Primary School official website →