Hale School

Hale School is an independent combined school in Wembley Downs, WA offering PP-12. With an ICSEA score of 1161, it sits in the 97th percentile nationally and is well above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,623 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 16% have a language background other than English.

Wembley Downs WA 6019. Source: ACARA School Profile 2025.

ICSEA score
1161
97th percentile
Enrolments
1,623
PP-12
Students per teacher
10:1
170 teaching staff
Indigenous students
2%
of enrolments
Language background other than English
16%
of enrolments

How Hale School compares

By ICSEA, Hale School ranks 7th of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 7 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Holy Rosary School, a Catholic primary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA against the national average

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Hale School scores 1161, well above average.

Avg 1,000
1161
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Hale School is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Wembley Downs

Hale School is located in Wembley Downs, WA, a suburb with a median household income of $2,626/wk and median rent of $470/wk. Population: 6,743.

Wembley Downs suburb profile

Schools near Hale School

The 9 nearest schools to Hale School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Hale SchoolStudents
Holy Rosary SchoolCatholic Primary · Doubleview0.7 km112833 lower392
Woodlands Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Woodlands0.9 km112239 lower359
Churchlands Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Churchlands1.0 km111546 lower2,221
Wembley Downs Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wembley Downs1.0 km113427 lower382
Newman CollegeIndependent Combined · Churchlands1.4 km112140 lower1,824
Doubleview Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Doubleview1.6 km111843 lower476
International School of Western AustraliaIndependent Combined · City Beach1.7 km118019 higher396
Churchlands Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Floreat2.1 km11698 higher481
Scarborough Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Scarborough2.1 km110160 lower278

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hale School a government school?

No, Hale School is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Hale School offer?

Hale School offers PP-12.

What is Hale School's ICSEA score?

Hale School has an ICSEA score of 1161, placing it in the 97th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Hale School?

Hale School has 1,623 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Hale School?

The nearest schools to Hale School are Holy Rosary School (0.7 km), Woodlands Primary School (0.9 km), Churchlands Senior High School (1.0 km).

Where is Hale School located?

Hale School is located in Wembley Downs, WA 6019. Visit the school website at http://www.hale.wa.edu.au.

Hale School official website