Woodlands Primary School

Woodlands 6018 · K-6

Woodlands Primary School is a government primary school in Woodlands, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1122, it sits in the 90th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 359 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 26% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1122
90th percentile
Enrolments
359
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
27 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
26%
non-English background

How Woodlands Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Woodlands Primary School ranks 65th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 30 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 13th-highest ICSEA and the 15th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Holy Rosary School, a Catholic primary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Woodlands Primary School scores 1122 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1122
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Woodlands Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

Schools near Woodlands Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Woodlands Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Woodlands Primary SchoolStudents
Holy Rosary SchoolCatholic Primary · Doubleview0.3 km11286 higher392
Churchlands Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Churchlands0.8 km11157 lower2,221
Hale SchoolIndependent Combined · Wembley Downs0.9 km116139 higher1,623
Newman CollegeIndependent Combined · Churchlands1.6 km11211 lower1,824
St Dominic's SchoolCatholic Primary · Innaloo1.8 km110814 lower138
Doubleview Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Doubleview1.8 km11184 lower476
Wembley Downs Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wembley Downs1.8 km113412 higher382
International School of Western AustraliaIndependent Combined · City Beach1.8 km118058 higher396
Churchlands Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Floreat1.9 km116947 higher481
Yuluma Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Innaloo2.0 km103884 lower368

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodlands Primary School a government school?

Yes, Woodlands Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Woodlands Primary School offer?

Woodlands Primary School offers K-6.

What is Woodlands Primary School's ICSEA score?

Woodlands Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1122, placing it in the 90th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Woodlands Primary School?

Woodlands Primary School has 359 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Woodlands Primary School?

The nearest schools to Woodlands Primary School are Holy Rosary School (0.3 km), Churchlands Senior High School (0.8 km), Hale School (0.9 km).

Where is Woodlands Primary School located?

Woodlands Primary School is located in Woodlands, WA 6018. Visit the school website at https://woodlandsps.wa.edu.au/.

Visit Woodlands Primary School official website →