Holy Rosary School

Doubleview 6018 · PP-6

Holy Rosary School is a Catholic primary school in Doubleview, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1128, it sits in the 91st percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 392 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 19% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1128
91st percentile
Enrolments
392
PP-6
Students per Teacher
15:1
26 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
19%
non-English background

How Holy Rosary School compares

By ICSEA, Holy Rosary School ranks 53rd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 29 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 11th-highest ICSEA and the 12th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Woodlands Primary School, a government primary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Holy Rosary School scores 1128 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1128
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Holy Rosary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Doubleview

Holy Rosary School is located in Doubleview, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,305/wk and median rent of $400/wk. Population: 9,205.

View full Doubleview suburb profile →

Schools near Holy Rosary School

The 10 nearest schools to Holy Rosary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Holy Rosary SchoolStudents
Woodlands Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Woodlands0.3 km11226 lower359
Hale SchoolIndependent Combined · Wembley Downs0.7 km116133 higher1,623
Churchlands Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Churchlands0.9 km111513 lower2,221
Doubleview Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Doubleview1.6 km111810 lower476
International School of Western AustraliaIndependent Combined · City Beach1.6 km118052 higher396
Wembley Downs Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wembley Downs1.6 km11346 higher382
Newman CollegeIndependent Combined · Churchlands1.6 km11217 lower1,824
St Dominic's SchoolCatholic Primary · Innaloo1.7 km110820 lower138
Yuluma Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Innaloo1.9 km103890 lower368
Churchlands Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Floreat2.1 km116941 higher481

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Holy Rosary School a government school?

No, Holy Rosary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Holy Rosary School offer?

Holy Rosary School offers PP-6.

What is Holy Rosary School's ICSEA score?

Holy Rosary School has an ICSEA score of 1128, placing it in the 91st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Holy Rosary School?

Holy Rosary School has 392 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Holy Rosary School?

The nearest schools to Holy Rosary School are Woodlands Primary School (0.3 km), Hale School (0.7 km), Churchlands Senior High School (0.9 km).

Where is Holy Rosary School located?

Holy Rosary School is located in Doubleview, WA 6018. Visit the school website at https://www.hrs.wa.edu.au/.

Visit Holy Rosary School official website →