Providence Christian College

Southern River 6110 · PP-12

Providence Christian College is an independent combined school in Southern River, WA offering PP-12. With an ICSEA score of 1109, it sits in the 86th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,041 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 57% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1109
86th percentile
Enrolments
1,041
PP-12
Students per Teacher
11:1
98 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
57%
non-English background

How Providence Christian College compares

By ICSEA, Providence Christian College ranks 30th of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 3 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Bletchley Park Primary School, a government primary school 1.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Providence Christian College scores 1109 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1109
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Providence Christian College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Southern River

Providence Christian College is located in Southern River, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,364/wk and median rent of $420/wk. Population: 12,852.

View full Southern River suburb profile →

Schools near Providence Christian College

The 10 nearest schools to Providence Christian College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Providence Christian CollegeStudents
Bletchley Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Southern River1.0 km105059 lower692
Campbell Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Canning Vale1.3 km108920 lower530
Carey Baptist CollegeIndependent Combined · Harrisdale1.4 km11145 higher1,484
North Harrisdale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Harrisdale1.9 km107732 lower805
Southern Grove Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Southern River1.9 km103871 lower530
St Emilie's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Canning Vale2.0 km11036 lower394
Excelsior Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Canning Vale2.0 km106049 lower330
Canning Vale CollegeGovernment Secondary · Canning Vale2.3 km103871 lower1,384
Ranford Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Canning Vale2.5 km11027 lower646
Caladenia Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Canning Vale2.7 km11167 higher997

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Providence Christian College a government school?

No, Providence Christian College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Providence Christian College offer?

Providence Christian College offers PP-12.

What is Providence Christian College's ICSEA score?

Providence Christian College has an ICSEA score of 1109, placing it in the 86th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Providence Christian College?

Providence Christian College has 1,041 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Providence Christian College?

The nearest schools to Providence Christian College are Bletchley Park Primary School (1.0 km), Campbell Primary School (1.3 km), Carey Baptist College (1.4 km).

Where is Providence Christian College located?

Providence Christian College is located in Southern River, WA 6110. Visit the school website at http://www.providence.wa.edu.au.

Visit Providence Christian College official website →