Coromandel Valley Primary School

Coromandel Valley 5051 · R-6

Coromandel Valley Primary School is a government primary school in Coromandel Valley, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1097, it sits in the 84th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 483 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 4% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1097
84th percentile
Enrolments
483
R-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
34 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
4%
non-English background

How Coromandel Valley Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Coromandel Valley Primary School ranks 61st of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 12 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 7th-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Concordia College (St Peters Campus, Blackwood), an independent primary school 1.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Coromandel Valley Primary School scores 1097 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1097
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Coromandel Valley Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Coromandel Valley

Coromandel Valley Primary School is located in Coromandel Valley, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,241/wk and median rent of $420/wk. Population: 4,380.

View full Coromandel Valley suburb profile →

Schools near Coromandel Valley Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Coromandel Valley Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Coromandel Valley Primary SchoolStudents
Concordia College (St Peters Campus, Blackwood)Independent Primary · Blackwood1.5 km111922 higher88
Hawthorndene Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hawthorndene1.7 km110811 higher290
Blackwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Eden Hills2.0 km10952 lower363
Blackwood High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Eden Hills2.0 km105938 lower1,211
Craigburn Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Flagstaff Hill2.7 km107423 lower426
Belair Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Belair3.2 km111720 higher490
Eden Hills Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Eden Hills3.2 km111619 higher229
Bellevue Heights Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bellevue Heights3.5 km10907 lower177
St John's Grammar School - Secondary CampusIndependent Combined · Belair3.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Flagstaff Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Flagstaff Hill3.8 km106730 lower432

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coromandel Valley Primary School a government school?

Yes, Coromandel Valley Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Coromandel Valley Primary School offer?

Coromandel Valley Primary School offers R-6.

What is Coromandel Valley Primary School's ICSEA score?

Coromandel Valley Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1097, placing it in the 84th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Coromandel Valley Primary School?

Coromandel Valley Primary School has 483 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Coromandel Valley Primary School?

The nearest schools to Coromandel Valley Primary School are Concordia College (St Peters Campus, Blackwood) (1.5 km), Hawthorndene Primary School (1.7 km), Blackwood Primary School (2.0 km).

Where is Coromandel Valley Primary School located?

Coromandel Valley Primary School is located in Coromandel Valley, SA 5051. Visit the school website at http://www.coromandps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Coromandel Valley Primary School official website →