Tea Tree Gully Primary School

Tea Tree Gully 5091 · U, R-6

Tea Tree Gully Primary School is a government primary school in Tea Tree Gully, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1073, it sits in the 76th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 117 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 13% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1073
76th percentile
Enrolments
117
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
9:1
13 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
13%
non-English background

How Tea Tree Gully Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Tea Tree Gully Primary School ranks 96th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 16 primary schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the 16th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Saint David's Parish School, a Catholic primary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Tea Tree Gully Primary School scores 1073 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1073
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Tea Tree Gully Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Tea Tree Gully

Tea Tree Gully Primary School is located in Tea Tree Gully, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,607/wk and median rent of $325/wk. Population: 3,499.

View full Tea Tree Gully suburb profile →

Schools near Tea Tree Gully Primary School

The 8 nearest schools to Tea Tree Gully Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Tea Tree Gully Primary SchoolStudents
Saint David's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Tea Tree Gully0.8 km106310 lower306
Banksia Park International High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Banksia Park1.0 km100964 lower1,055
St Agnes School P - 6Government Primary · St Agnes1.2 km103934 lower251
Banksia Park School R-6Government Primary · Banksia Park1.6 km103736 lower240
Ridgehaven Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ridgehaven1.6 km98390 lower222
Ardtornish Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · St Agnes2.4 km104429 lower462
Redwood Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Redwood Park2.5 km103241 lower368
Fairview Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Fairview Park2.8 km102746 lower260

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tea Tree Gully Primary School a government school?

Yes, Tea Tree Gully Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Tea Tree Gully Primary School offer?

Tea Tree Gully Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Tea Tree Gully Primary School's ICSEA score?

Tea Tree Gully Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1073, placing it in the 76th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Tea Tree Gully Primary School?

Tea Tree Gully Primary School has 117 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher.

What schools are near Tea Tree Gully Primary School?

The nearest schools to Tea Tree Gully Primary School are Saint David's Parish School (0.8 km), Banksia Park International High School (1.0 km), St Agnes School P - 6 (1.2 km).

Where is Tea Tree Gully Primary School located?

Tea Tree Gully Primary School is located in Tea Tree Gully, SA 5091. Visit the school website at https://www.ttgps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Tea Tree Gully Primary School official website →