St Agnes School P - 6

St Agnes 5097 · R-6

St Agnes School P - 6 is a government primary school in St Agnes, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1039, it sits in the 64th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 251 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher. 7% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 9% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1039
64th percentile
Enrolments
251
R-6
Students per Teacher
16:1
16 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
7%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
9%
non-English background

How St Agnes School P - 6 compares

By ICSEA, St Agnes School P - 6 ranks 145th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 17 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 8th-highest ICSEA and the 10th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Tea Tree Gully Primary School, a government primary school 1.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Agnes School P - 6 scores 1039 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1039
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For St Agnes School P - 6, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

Schools near St Agnes School P - 6

The 10 nearest schools to St Agnes School P - 6 by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Agnes School P - 6Students
Tea Tree Gully Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Tea Tree Gully1.2 km107334 higher117
Ardtornish Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · St Agnes1.3 km10445 higher462
Ridgehaven Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ridgehaven1.6 km98356 lower222
Saint David's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Tea Tree Gully1.8 km106324 higher306
Banksia Park International High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Banksia Park2.0 km100930 lower1,055
Garden College - Modbury CampusIndependent Combined · Modbury2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Highbury Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hope Valley2.0 km105415 higher499
Modbury High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Modbury2.1 km100534 lower926
Torrens Valley Christian SchoolIndependent Combined · Hope Valley2.1 km108546 higher565
Modbury South Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hope Valley2.2 km101128 lower179

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Agnes School P - 6 a government school?

Yes, St Agnes School P - 6 is a government (public) school.

What year levels does St Agnes School P - 6 offer?

St Agnes School P - 6 offers R-6.

What is St Agnes School P - 6's ICSEA score?

St Agnes School P - 6 has an ICSEA score of 1039, placing it in the 64th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Agnes School P - 6?

St Agnes School P - 6 has 251 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Agnes School P - 6?

The nearest schools to St Agnes School P - 6 are Tea Tree Gully Primary School (1.2 km), Ardtornish Primary School (1.3 km), Ridgehaven Primary School (1.6 km).

Where is St Agnes School P - 6 located?

St Agnes School P - 6 is located in St Agnes, SA 5097. Visit the school website at http://www.sas.sa.edu.au.

Visit St Agnes School P - 6 official website →