Paringa Park Primary School

North Brighton 5048 · U, R-6

Paringa Park Primary School is a government primary school in North Brighton, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1101, it sits in the 85th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 515 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 18% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1101
85th percentile
Enrolments
515
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
37 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
18%
non-English background

How Paringa Park Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Paringa Park Primary School ranks 51st of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 21 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 4th-highest ICSEA and the 4th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Brighton Secondary School, a government secondary school 0.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Paringa Park Primary School scores 1101 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1101
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Paringa Park Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About North Brighton

Paringa Park Primary School is located in North Brighton, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,772/wk and median rent of $395/wk. Population: 2,665.

View full North Brighton suburb profile →

Schools near Paringa Park Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Paringa Park Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Paringa Park Primary SchoolStudents
Brighton Secondary SchoolGovernment Secondary · North Brighton0.6 km107130 lower1,737
Sacred Heart CollegeCatholic Combined · Somerton Park0.8 km108318 lower2,033
Warradale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Warradale1.0 km103269 lower286
McAuley Community SchoolCatholic Primary · Hove1.2 km10992 lower451
Christ the King SchoolCatholic Primary · Warradale1.3 km107922 lower179
Brighton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brighton1.5 km107724 lower726
Glenelg Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Glenelg East2.0 km107823 lower613
Our Lady of Grace SchoolCatholic Primary · Glengowrie2.2 km107526 lower225
St Peter's Woodlands Grammar SchoolIndependent Primary · Glenelg2.2 km114039 higher509
Dara SchoolIndependent Combined · Morphettville2.3 km117675 higher93

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Paringa Park Primary School a government school?

Yes, Paringa Park Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Paringa Park Primary School offer?

Paringa Park Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Paringa Park Primary School's ICSEA score?

Paringa Park Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1101, placing it in the 85th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Paringa Park Primary School?

Paringa Park Primary School has 515 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Paringa Park Primary School?

The nearest schools to Paringa Park Primary School are Brighton Secondary School (0.6 km), Sacred Heart College (0.8 km), Warradale Primary School (1.0 km).

Where is Paringa Park Primary School located?

Paringa Park Primary School is located in North Brighton, SA 5048. Visit the school website at http://www.paringpkps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Paringa Park Primary School official website →