Warradale Primary School

Warradale 5046 · R-6

Warradale Primary School is a government primary school in Warradale, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1032, it sits in the 60th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 286 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 29% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1032
60th percentile
Enrolments
286
R-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
24 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
29%
non-English background

How Warradale Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Warradale Primary School ranks 159th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 24 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 19th-highest ICSEA and the 14th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Christ the King School, a Catholic primary school 0.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Warradale Primary School scores 1032 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1032
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Warradale Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Warradale

Warradale Primary School is located in Warradale, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,626/wk and median rent of $380/wk. Population: 5,801.

View full Warradale suburb profile →

Schools near Warradale Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Warradale Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Warradale Primary SchoolStudents
Christ the King SchoolCatholic Primary · Warradale0.6 km107947 higher179
Paringa Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Brighton1.0 km110169 higher515
Westminster SchoolIndependent Combined · Marion1.4 km1139107 higher1,401
Brighton Secondary SchoolGovernment Secondary · North Brighton1.6 km107139 higher1,737
Sacred Heart CollegeCatholic Combined · Somerton Park1.6 km108351 higher2,033
Brighton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brighton1.7 km107745 higher726
Marion Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Marion1.7 km1032same149
Dara SchoolIndependent Combined · Morphettville1.7 km1176144 higher93
McAuley Community SchoolCatholic Primary · Hove1.9 km109967 higher451
SA School and Services for Vision ImpairedGovernment Primary · Park Holme2.1 km96567 lower20

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warradale Primary School a government school?

Yes, Warradale Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Warradale Primary School offer?

Warradale Primary School offers R-6.

What is Warradale Primary School's ICSEA score?

Warradale Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1032, placing it in the 60th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Warradale Primary School?

Warradale Primary School has 286 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Warradale Primary School?

The nearest schools to Warradale Primary School are Christ the King School (0.6 km), Paringa Park Primary School (1.0 km), Westminster School (1.4 km).

Where is Warradale Primary School located?

Warradale Primary School is located in Warradale, SA 5046. Visit the school website at https://warradaleps.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Warradale Primary School official website →