Underdale High School

Underdale 5032 · 7-12

Underdale High School is a government secondary school in Underdale, SA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1000, it sits in the 47th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 629 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 42% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1000
47th percentile
Enrolments
629
7-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
49 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
42%
non-English background

How Underdale High School compares

By ICSEA, Underdale High School ranks 44th of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 14 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 5th-highest ICSEA and the 6th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Nazareth Catholic College - St Gabriel Centre Campus, a Catholic secondary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Underdale High School scores 1000 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1000
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Underdale High School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Underdale

Underdale High School is located in Underdale, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,578/wk and median rent of $310/wk. Population: 2,429.

View full Underdale suburb profile →

Schools near Underdale High School

The 10 nearest schools to Underdale High School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Underdale High SchoolStudents
Nazareth Catholic College - St Gabriel Centre CampusCatholic Secondary · Underdale0.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Lockleys North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Lockleys0.6 km106969 higher422
Nazareth Catholic CollegeCatholic Secondary · Flinders Park0.8 km104949 higher2,576
Flinders Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Flinders Park1.0 km103737 higher187
Torrensville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Torrensville1.1 km109999 higher380
St John Bosco SchoolCatholic Primary · Brooklyn Park1.3 km105454 higher252
Emmaus Christian College - Brooklyn Park CampusIndependent Combined · Brooklyn Park1.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Our Lady of La Vang SchoolCatholic Combined · Flinders Park1.4 km106666 higher70
Brooklyn Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brooklyn Park1.5 km106666 higher118
Nazareth Catholic College - Kidman Park CampusCatholic Secondary · Kidman Park1.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Underdale High School a government school?

Yes, Underdale High School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Underdale High School offer?

Underdale High School offers 7-12.

What is Underdale High School's ICSEA score?

Underdale High School has an ICSEA score of 1000, placing it in the 47th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Underdale High School?

Underdale High School has 629 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Underdale High School?

The nearest schools to Underdale High School are Nazareth Catholic College - St Gabriel Centre Campus (0.3 km), Lockleys North Primary School (0.6 km), Nazareth Catholic College (0.8 km).

Where is Underdale High School located?

Underdale High School is located in Underdale, SA 5032. Visit the school website at http://www.underdale.sa.edu.au.

Visit Underdale High School official website →