St John Bosco School

Brooklyn Park 5032 · R-6

St John Bosco School is a Catholic primary school in Brooklyn Park, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1054, it sits in the 70th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 252 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 51% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1054
70th percentile
Enrolments
252
R-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
21 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
51%
non-English background

How St John Bosco School compares

By ICSEA, St John Bosco School ranks 120th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 29 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 22nd-highest ICSEA and the 19th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Emmaus Christian College - Brooklyn Park Campus, an independent combined school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St John Bosco School scores 1054 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1054
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St John Bosco School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Brooklyn Park

St John Bosco School is located in Brooklyn Park, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,466/wk and median rent of $285/wk. Population: 5,040.

View full Brooklyn Park suburb profile →

Schools near St John Bosco School

The 10 nearest schools to St John Bosco School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St John Bosco SchoolStudents
Emmaus Christian College - Brooklyn Park CampusIndependent Combined · Brooklyn Park0.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Cowandilla Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cowandilla1.1 km10513 lower341
Torrensville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Torrensville1.3 km109945 higher380
Underdale High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Underdale1.3 km100054 lower629
Brooklyn Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brooklyn Park1.4 km106612 higher118
Nazareth Catholic College - St Gabriel Centre CampusCatholic Secondary · Underdale1.4 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Lockleys North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Lockleys1.5 km106915 higher422
Tenison Woods Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Richmond1.5 km108430 higher262
Thebarton Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Torrensville1.8 km951103 lower1,284
Sports College South Australia - West Adelaide Football ClubIndependent Secondary · Richmond1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St John Bosco School a government school?

No, St John Bosco School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St John Bosco School offer?

St John Bosco School offers R-6.

What is St John Bosco School's ICSEA score?

St John Bosco School has an ICSEA score of 1054, placing it in the 70th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St John Bosco School?

St John Bosco School has 252 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near St John Bosco School?

The nearest schools to St John Bosco School are Emmaus Christian College - Brooklyn Park Campus (0.2 km), Cowandilla Primary School (1.1 km), Torrensville Primary School (1.3 km).

Where is St John Bosco School located?

St John Bosco School is located in Brooklyn Park, SA 5032. Visit the school website at http://www.sjb.catholic.edu.au.

Visit St John Bosco School official website →