Craigmore High School

Blakeview 5114 · U, 7-12

Craigmore High School is a government secondary school in Blakeview, SA offering U, 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 916, it sits in the 14th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,245 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 12% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 18% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
916
14th percentile
Enrolments
1,245
U, 7-12
Students per Teacher
12:1
103 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
12%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
18%
non-English background

How Craigmore High School compares

By ICSEA, Craigmore High School ranks 86th of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 8 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 4th-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Trinity College Blakeview, an independent combined school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Craigmore High School scores 916 — below average.

Avg 1,000
916
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Craigmore High School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Blakeview

Craigmore High School is located in Blakeview, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,706/wk and median rent of $324/wk. Population: 8,979.

View full Blakeview suburb profile →

Schools near Craigmore High School

The 10 nearest schools to Craigmore High School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Craigmore High SchoolStudents
Trinity College BlakeviewIndependent Combined · Blakeview0.2 km1037121 higher635
Blakeview Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Blakeview0.4 km9215 higher542
Catherine McAuley SchoolCatholic Primary · Craigmore1.0 km97660 higher483
Elizabeth Downs Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs1.0 km90412 lower420
Playford Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Craigmore1.1 km94428 higher398
Blakes Crossing Christian CollegeIndependent Combined · Blakeview1.2 km98367 higher712
Hope Christian CollegeIndependent Combined · Craigmore1.9 km97761 higher921
Craigmore South Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Craigmore2.1 km9226 higher225
Taparra Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs2.2 km92610 higher131
Munno Para Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Munno Para2.4 km92913 higher305

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Craigmore High School a government school?

Yes, Craigmore High School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Craigmore High School offer?

Craigmore High School offers U, 7-12.

What is Craigmore High School's ICSEA score?

Craigmore High School has an ICSEA score of 916, placing it in the 14th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Craigmore High School?

Craigmore High School has 1,245 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Craigmore High School?

The nearest schools to Craigmore High School are Trinity College Blakeview (0.2 km), Blakeview Primary School (0.4 km), Catherine McAuley School (1.0 km).

Where is Craigmore High School located?

Craigmore High School is located in Blakeview, SA 5114. Visit the school website at http://www.craigmorehs.sa.edu.au.

Visit Craigmore High School official website →