Hope Christian College

Craigmore 5114 · R-12

Hope Christian College is an independent combined school in Craigmore, SA offering R-12. With an ICSEA score of 977, it sits in the 37th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 921 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 33% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
977
37th percentile
Enrolments
921
R-12
Students per Teacher
14:1
67 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
33%
non-English background

How Hope Christian College compares

By ICSEA, Hope Christian College ranks 109th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 6 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 4th-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Craigmore South Primary School, a government primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Hope Christian College scores 977 — near average.

Avg 1,000
977
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Hope Christian College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Craigmore

Hope Christian College is located in Craigmore, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,513/wk and median rent of $300/wk. Population: 10,943.

View full Craigmore suburb profile →

Schools near Hope Christian College

The 10 nearest schools to Hope Christian College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Hope Christian CollegeStudents
Craigmore South Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Craigmore0.2 km92255 lower225
Elizabeth Downs Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs1.4 km90473 lower420
Craigmore High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Blakeview1.9 km91661 lower1,245
Taparra Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs1.9 km92651 lower131
Elizabeth Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Park2.0 km862115 lower312
Trinity College BlakeviewIndependent Combined · Blakeview2.1 km103760 higher635
Catherine McAuley SchoolCatholic Primary · Craigmore2.1 km9761 lower483
Playford Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Craigmore2.2 km94433 lower398
Blakeview Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Blakeview2.3 km92156 lower542
St Thomas More SchoolCatholic Primary · Elizabeth Park2.4 km92750 lower267

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hope Christian College a government school?

No, Hope Christian College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Hope Christian College offer?

Hope Christian College offers R-12.

What is Hope Christian College's ICSEA score?

Hope Christian College has an ICSEA score of 977, placing it in the 37th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Hope Christian College?

Hope Christian College has 921 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Hope Christian College?

The nearest schools to Hope Christian College are Craigmore South Primary School (0.2 km), Elizabeth Downs Primary School (1.4 km), Craigmore High School (1.9 km).

Where is Hope Christian College located?

Hope Christian College is located in Craigmore, SA 5114. Visit the school website at http://www.hopecc.sa.edu.au.

Visit Hope Christian College official website →