Elizabeth Park Primary School

Elizabeth Park 5113 · U, R-6

Elizabeth Park Primary School is a government primary school in Elizabeth Park, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 862, it sits in the 6th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 312 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 17% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 41% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
862
6th percentile
Enrolments
312
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
10:1
32 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
17%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
41%
non-English background

How Elizabeth Park Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Elizabeth Park Primary School ranks 425th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 16 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 15th-highest ICSEA and the 9th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is St Thomas More School, a Catholic primary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Elizabeth Park Primary School scores 862 — below average.

Avg 1,000
862
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Elizabeth Park Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Elizabeth Park

Elizabeth Park Primary School is located in Elizabeth Park, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,003/wk and median rent of $255/wk. Population: 4,428.

View full Elizabeth Park suburb profile →

Schools near Elizabeth Park Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Elizabeth Park Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Elizabeth Park Primary SchoolStudents
St Thomas More SchoolCatholic Primary · Elizabeth Park0.4 km92765 higher267
Taparra Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs0.8 km92664 higher131
Playford CollegeIndependent Combined · Elizabeth1.2 km94078 higher670
Pinnacle CollegeIndependent Combined · Elizabeth East1.2 km1049187 higher993
Northern Adelaide Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Elizabeth1.3 km978116 higher431
Edmund Rice Flexi SchoolCatholic Secondary · Elizabeth1.3 km90846 higher163
Elizabeth North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth North1.5 km90745 higher514
Elizabeth East Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth East1.5 km87513 higher200
Elizabeth Downs Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs1.8 km90442 higher420
St Patrick's Technical CollegeCatholic Secondary · Edinburgh North1.9 km998136 higher260

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Elizabeth Park Primary School a government school?

Yes, Elizabeth Park Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Elizabeth Park Primary School offer?

Elizabeth Park Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Elizabeth Park Primary School's ICSEA score?

Elizabeth Park Primary School has an ICSEA score of 862, placing it in the 6th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Elizabeth Park Primary School?

Elizabeth Park Primary School has 312 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Elizabeth Park Primary School?

The nearest schools to Elizabeth Park Primary School are St Thomas More School (0.4 km), Taparra Primary School (0.8 km), Playford College (1.2 km).

Where is Elizabeth Park Primary School located?

Elizabeth Park Primary School is located in Elizabeth Park, SA 5113. Visit the school website at http://www.elizparkc7.sa.edu.au.

Visit Elizabeth Park Primary School official website →