Elizabeth East Primary School

Elizabeth East 5112 · U, R-6

Elizabeth East Primary School is a government primary school in Elizabeth East, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 875, it sits in the 7th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 200 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 16% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 40% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
875
7th percentile
Enrolments
200
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
10:1
20 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
16%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
40%
non-English background

How Elizabeth East Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Elizabeth East Primary School ranks 419th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 18 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 16th-highest ICSEA and the 15th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Pinnacle College, an independent combined school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Elizabeth East Primary School scores 875 — below average.

Avg 1,000
875
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Elizabeth East Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Elizabeth East

Elizabeth East Primary School is located in Elizabeth East, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $904/wk and median rent of $225/wk. Population: 4,607.

View full Elizabeth East suburb profile →

Schools near Elizabeth East Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Elizabeth East Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Elizabeth East Primary SchoolStudents
Pinnacle CollegeIndependent Combined · Elizabeth East0.4 km1049174 higher993
Elizabeth Grove Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Grove0.9 km90227 higher249
Indie School ElizabethIndependent Secondary · Elizabeth1.0 km94671 higher322
Playford International CollegeGovernment Secondary · Elizabeth1.1 km8816 higher1,322
St Thomas More SchoolCatholic Primary · Elizabeth Park1.1 km92752 higher267
Kaurna Plains SchoolGovernment Combined · Elizabeth1.2 km699176 lower162
Northern Adelaide Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Elizabeth1.4 km978103 higher431
St Mary Magdalene's SchoolCatholic Primary · Elizabeth Grove1.4 km95883 higher185
Edmund Rice Flexi SchoolCatholic Secondary · Elizabeth1.4 km90833 higher163
Elizabeth Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Park1.5 km86213 lower312

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Elizabeth East Primary School a government school?

Yes, Elizabeth East Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Elizabeth East Primary School offer?

Elizabeth East Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Elizabeth East Primary School's ICSEA score?

Elizabeth East Primary School has an ICSEA score of 875, placing it in the 7th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Elizabeth East Primary School?

Elizabeth East Primary School has 200 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Elizabeth East Primary School?

The nearest schools to Elizabeth East Primary School are Pinnacle College (0.4 km), Elizabeth Grove Primary School (0.9 km), Indie School Elizabeth (1.0 km).

Where is Elizabeth East Primary School located?

Elizabeth East Primary School is located in Elizabeth East, SA 5112. Visit the school website at https://elizeastr6.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Elizabeth East Primary School official website →