Pinnacle College

Elizabeth East 5112 · R-12

Pinnacle College is an independent combined school in Elizabeth East, SA offering R-12. With an ICSEA score of 1049, it sits in the 68th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 993 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 86% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1049
68th percentile
Enrolments
993
R-12
Students per Teacher
10:1
96 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
86%
non-English background

How Pinnacle College compares

By ICSEA, Pinnacle College ranks 48th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 5 combined schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is Elizabeth East Primary School, a government primary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Pinnacle College scores 1049 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1049
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Pinnacle College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Elizabeth East

Pinnacle College is located in Elizabeth East, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $904/wk and median rent of $225/wk. Population: 4,607.

View full Elizabeth East suburb profile →

Schools near Pinnacle College

The 10 nearest schools to Pinnacle College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Pinnacle CollegeStudents
Elizabeth East Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth East0.4 km875174 lower200
St Thomas More SchoolCatholic Primary · Elizabeth Park0.8 km927122 lower267
Indie School ElizabethIndependent Secondary · Elizabeth1.0 km946103 lower322
Northern Adelaide Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Elizabeth1.1 km97871 lower431
Playford International CollegeGovernment Secondary · Elizabeth1.1 km881168 lower1,322
Edmund Rice Flexi SchoolCatholic Secondary · Elizabeth1.1 km908141 lower163
Elizabeth Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Park1.2 km862187 lower312
Elizabeth Grove Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Grove1.3 km902147 lower249
Kaurna Plains SchoolGovernment Combined · Elizabeth1.3 km699350 lower162
Playford CollegeIndependent Combined · Elizabeth1.3 km940109 lower670

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pinnacle College a government school?

No, Pinnacle College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Pinnacle College offer?

Pinnacle College offers R-12.

What is Pinnacle College's ICSEA score?

Pinnacle College has an ICSEA score of 1049, placing it in the 68th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Pinnacle College?

Pinnacle College has 993 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Pinnacle College?

The nearest schools to Pinnacle College are Elizabeth East Primary School (0.4 km), St Thomas More School (0.8 km), Indie School Elizabeth (1.0 km).

Where is Pinnacle College located?

Pinnacle College is located in Elizabeth East, SA 5112. Visit the school website at http://www.pinnacle.sa.edu.au.

Visit Pinnacle College official website →