St Thomas More School

Elizabeth Park 5113 · R-6

St Thomas More School is a Catholic primary school in Elizabeth Park, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 927, it sits in the 17th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 267 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 15% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 14% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
927
17th percentile
Enrolments
267
R-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
21 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
15%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
14%
non-English background

How St Thomas More School compares

By ICSEA, St Thomas More School ranks 368th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 17 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 5th-highest ICSEA and the 11th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Elizabeth Park Primary School, a government primary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Thomas More School scores 927 — below average.

Avg 1,000
927
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Thomas More School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Elizabeth Park

St Thomas More School is located in Elizabeth Park, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,003/wk and median rent of $255/wk. Population: 4,428.

View full Elizabeth Park suburb profile →

Schools near St Thomas More School

The 10 nearest schools to St Thomas More School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Thomas More SchoolStudents
Elizabeth Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Park0.4 km86265 lower312
Pinnacle CollegeIndependent Combined · Elizabeth East0.8 km1049122 higher993
Northern Adelaide Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Elizabeth1.0 km97851 higher431
Playford CollegeIndependent Combined · Elizabeth1.0 km94013 higher670
Edmund Rice Flexi SchoolCatholic Secondary · Elizabeth1.0 km90819 lower163
Taparra Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Downs1.1 km9261 lower131
Elizabeth East Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth East1.1 km87552 lower200
Elizabeth North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth North1.5 km90720 lower514
Indie School ElizabethIndependent Secondary · Elizabeth1.5 km94619 higher322
St Patrick's Technical CollegeCatholic Secondary · Edinburgh North1.7 km99871 higher260

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Thomas More School a government school?

No, St Thomas More School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Thomas More School offer?

St Thomas More School offers R-6.

What is St Thomas More School's ICSEA score?

St Thomas More School has an ICSEA score of 927, placing it in the 17th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Thomas More School?

St Thomas More School has 267 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Thomas More School?

The nearest schools to St Thomas More School are Elizabeth Park Primary School (0.4 km), Pinnacle College (0.8 km), Northern Adelaide Senior College (1.0 km).

Where is St Thomas More School located?

St Thomas More School is located in Elizabeth Park, SA 5113. Visit the school website at http://www.sttmore.catholic.edu.au.

Visit St Thomas More School official website →