Mawson Lakes School

Mawson Lakes 5095 · R-6

Mawson Lakes School is a government primary school in Mawson Lakes, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1060, it sits in the 72nd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 716 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 66% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1060
72nd percentile
Enrolments
716
R-6
Students per Teacher
16:1
46 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
66%
non-English background

How Mawson Lakes School compares

By ICSEA, Mawson Lakes School ranks 113th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 17 primary schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is Endeavour College, an independent secondary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Mawson Lakes School scores 1060 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1060
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Mawson Lakes School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Mawson Lakes

Mawson Lakes School is located in Mawson Lakes, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,940/wk and median rent of $360/wk. Population: 13,794.

View full Mawson Lakes suburb profile →

Schools near Mawson Lakes School

The 10 nearest schools to Mawson Lakes School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Mawson Lakes SchoolStudents
Endeavour CollegeIndependent Secondary · Mawson Lakes0.8 km108323 higher738
Youth Education Centre - Jonal Drive Campus (Cavan)Government Combined · Cavan2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Karrendi Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Parafield Gardens2.1 km955105 lower259
Youth Education CentreGovernment Combined · Cavan2.4 km894166 lower28
Parafield Gardens High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Parafield Gardens2.6 km928132 lower1,277
Parafield Gardens Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Parafield Gardens2.7 km96892 lower575
Pooraka Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Pooraka2.7 km954106 lower182
Garden CollegeIndependent Combined · Parafield Gardens3.0 km102931 lower351
North Ingle SchoolGovernment Primary · Ingle Farm3.0 km99862 lower180
Holy Family Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Parafield Gardens3.1 km100060 lower539

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mawson Lakes School a government school?

Yes, Mawson Lakes School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Mawson Lakes School offer?

Mawson Lakes School offers R-6.

What is Mawson Lakes School's ICSEA score?

Mawson Lakes School has an ICSEA score of 1060, placing it in the 72nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Mawson Lakes School?

Mawson Lakes School has 716 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher.

What schools are near Mawson Lakes School?

The nearest schools to Mawson Lakes School are Endeavour College (0.8 km), Youth Education Centre - Jonal Drive Campus (Cavan) (2.0 km), Karrendi Primary School (2.1 km).

Where is Mawson Lakes School located?

Mawson Lakes School is located in Mawson Lakes, SA 5095. Visit the school website at http://www.mawsonlakes.sa.edu.au.

Visit Mawson Lakes School official website →