Salisbury Park Primary School

Salisbury Park 5109 · U, R-6

Salisbury Park Primary School is a government primary school in Salisbury Park, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 960, it sits in the 29th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 220 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 12% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 30% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
960
29th percentile
Enrolments
220
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
10:1
22 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
12%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
30%
non-English background

How Salisbury Park Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Salisbury Park Primary School ranks 320th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 21 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 9th-highest ICSEA and the 15th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Salisbury Heights Primary School, a government primary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Salisbury Park Primary School scores 960 — near average.

Avg 1,000
960
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Salisbury Park Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Salisbury Park

Salisbury Park Primary School is located in Salisbury Park, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,231/wk and median rent of $275/wk. Population: 2,276.

View full Salisbury Park suburb profile →

Schools near Salisbury Park Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Salisbury Park Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Salisbury Park Primary SchoolStudents
Salisbury Heights Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury Heights0.9 km97414 higher338
Elizabeth Vale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Vale1.5 km88971 lower441
Tyndale Christian SchoolIndependent Combined · Salisbury East1.6 km101656 higher1,498
St Augustine's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Salisbury1.7 km98121 higher664
Indie School Salisbury CampusIndependent Secondary · Salisbury1.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Salisbury East High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Salisbury East1.8 km94119 lower1,008
Salisbury Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury2.1 km91347 lower360
Brahma Lodge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brahma Lodge2.4 km90654 lower191
Salisbury High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Salisbury North2.6 km90753 lower1,058
Madison Park SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East2.7 km92337 lower188

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Salisbury Park Primary School a government school?

Yes, Salisbury Park Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Salisbury Park Primary School offer?

Salisbury Park Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Salisbury Park Primary School's ICSEA score?

Salisbury Park Primary School has an ICSEA score of 960, placing it in the 29th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Salisbury Park Primary School?

Salisbury Park Primary School has 220 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Salisbury Park Primary School?

The nearest schools to Salisbury Park Primary School are Salisbury Heights Primary School (0.9 km), Elizabeth Vale Primary School (1.5 km), Tyndale Christian School (1.6 km).

Where is Salisbury Park Primary School located?

Salisbury Park Primary School is located in Salisbury Park, SA 5109. Visit the school website at http://www.salsparkps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Salisbury Park Primary School official website →