Salisbury Heights Primary School

Salisbury Heights 5109 · U, R-6

Salisbury Heights Primary School is a government primary school in Salisbury Heights, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 974, it sits in the 35th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 338 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 7% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 14% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
974
35th percentile
Enrolments
338
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
26 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
7%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
14%
non-English background

How Salisbury Heights Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Salisbury Heights Primary School ranks 292nd of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 21 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 9th-highest ICSEA and the 9th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Salisbury Park Primary School, a government primary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Salisbury Heights Primary School scores 974 — near average.

Avg 1,000
974
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Salisbury Heights Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Salisbury Heights

Salisbury Heights Primary School is located in Salisbury Heights, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,795/wk and median rent of $330/wk. Population: 4,488.

View full Salisbury Heights suburb profile →

Schools near Salisbury Heights Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Salisbury Heights Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Salisbury Heights Primary SchoolStudents
Salisbury Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury Park0.9 km96014 lower220
Elizabeth Vale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Vale1.7 km88985 lower441
Tyndale Christian SchoolIndependent Combined · Salisbury East1.9 km101642 higher1,498
Salisbury East High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Salisbury East2.2 km94133 lower1,008
St Augustine's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Salisbury2.6 km9817 higher664
Indie School Salisbury CampusIndependent Secondary · Salisbury2.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Salisbury Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury3.0 km91361 lower360
St Mary Magdalene's SchoolCatholic Primary · Elizabeth Grove3.0 km95816 lower185
Elizabeth Grove Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Elizabeth Grove3.1 km90272 lower249
Madison Park SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East3.1 km92351 lower188

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Salisbury Heights Primary School a government school?

Yes, Salisbury Heights Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Salisbury Heights Primary School offer?

Salisbury Heights Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Salisbury Heights Primary School's ICSEA score?

Salisbury Heights Primary School has an ICSEA score of 974, placing it in the 35th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Salisbury Heights Primary School?

Salisbury Heights Primary School has 338 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Salisbury Heights Primary School?

The nearest schools to Salisbury Heights Primary School are Salisbury Park Primary School (0.9 km), Elizabeth Vale Primary School (1.7 km), Tyndale Christian School (1.9 km).

Where is Salisbury Heights Primary School located?

Salisbury Heights Primary School is located in Salisbury Heights, SA 5109. Visit the school website at http://www.shps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Salisbury Heights Primary School official website →