St Patrick's Special School

Dulwich 5065 · U

St Patrick's Special School is a Catholic combined school in Dulwich, SA offering U. With an ICSEA score of 1115, it sits in the 88th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 51 enrolled students, with approximately 3 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 10% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1115
88th percentile
Enrolments
51
U
Students per Teacher
3:1
18 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
10%
non-English background

How St Patrick's Special School compares

By ICSEA, St Patrick's Special School ranks 17th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 20 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 11th-highest ICSEA and the 15th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Rose Park Primary School, a government primary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Patrick's Special School scores 1115 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1115
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Patrick's Special School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Dulwich

St Patrick's Special School is located in Dulwich, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,101/wk and median rent of $320/wk. Population: 1,659.

View full Dulwich suburb profile →

Schools near St Patrick's Special School

The 7 nearest schools to St Patrick's Special School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Patrick's Special SchoolStudents
Rose Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Rose Park0.7 km116247 higher525
Loreto CollegeCatholic Combined · Marryatville1.3 km109817 lower717
Glenunga International High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Glenunga1.4 km115338 higher2,340
Marryatville High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Marryatville1.4 km11205 higher1,759
Parkside Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Parkside1.5 km112611 higher331
Linden Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Linden Park1.6 km116045 higher981
Norwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Norwood1.6 km114833 higher361

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Patrick's Special School a government school?

No, St Patrick's Special School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Patrick's Special School offer?

St Patrick's Special School offers U.

What is St Patrick's Special School's ICSEA score?

St Patrick's Special School has an ICSEA score of 1115, placing it in the 88th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Patrick's Special School?

St Patrick's Special School has 51 enrolled students, with approximately 3 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Patrick's Special School?

The nearest schools to St Patrick's Special School are Rose Park Primary School (0.7 km), Loreto College (1.3 km), St Raphael's School (1.4 km).

Where is St Patrick's Special School located?

St Patrick's Special School is located in Dulwich, SA 5065. Visit the school website at http://www.stpats.catholic.edu.au.

Visit St Patrick's Special School official website →