Parkside Primary School

Parkside 5063 · R-6

Parkside Primary School is a government primary school in Parkside, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1126, it sits in the 90th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 331 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 45% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1126
90th percentile
Enrolments
331
R-6
Students per Teacher
15:1
22 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
45%
non-English background

How Parkside Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Parkside Primary School ranks 20th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 27 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 14th-highest ICSEA and the 16th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is St Raphael's School, a Catholic primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Parkside Primary School scores 1126 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1126
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Parkside Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

Schools near Parkside Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Parkside Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Parkside Primary SchoolStudents
St Raphael's SchoolCatholic Primary · Parkside0.2 km104878 lower96
Sunrise Christian School FullartonIndependent Primary · Fullarton1.1 km11337 higher175
Saint Spyridon CollegeIndependent Primary · Unley1.2 km108145 lower39
Unley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Unley1.5 km115428 higher470
Glenunga International High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Glenunga1.5 km115327 higher2,340
St Patrick's Special SchoolCatholic Combined · Dulwich1.5 km111511 lower51
Rose Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Rose Park1.7 km116236 higher525
Concordia CollegeIndependent Combined · Highgate1.7 km114014 higher1,312
Gilles Street Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Adelaide1.8 km110719 lower275
Walford Anglican School for GirlsIndependent Combined · Hyde Park1.8 km116236 higher400

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Parkside Primary School a government school?

Yes, Parkside Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Parkside Primary School offer?

Parkside Primary School offers R-6.

What is Parkside Primary School's ICSEA score?

Parkside Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1126, placing it in the 90th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Parkside Primary School?

Parkside Primary School has 331 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Parkside Primary School?

The nearest schools to Parkside Primary School are St Raphael's School (0.2 km), Sunrise Christian School Fullarton (1.1 km), Saint Spyridon College (1.2 km).

Where is Parkside Primary School located?

Parkside Primary School is located in Parkside, SA 5063. Visit the school website at http://www.parksideps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Parkside Primary School official website →