Kennedy Baptist College

Murdoch 6150 · 7-12

Kennedy Baptist College is an independent secondary school in Murdoch, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1113, it sits in the 87th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,244 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 21% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1113
87th percentile
Enrolments
1,244
7-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
99 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
21%
non-English background

How Kennedy Baptist College compares

By ICSEA, Kennedy Baptist College ranks 14th of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 11 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is SEDA College WA (Lakeside), an independent secondary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Kennedy Baptist College scores 1113 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1113
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Kennedy Baptist College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Murdoch

Kennedy Baptist College is located in Murdoch, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,459/wk and median rent of $445/wk. Population: 3,352.

View full Murdoch suburb profile →

Schools near Kennedy Baptist College

The 10 nearest schools to Kennedy Baptist College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Kennedy Baptist CollegeStudents
SEDA College WA (Lakeside)Independent Secondary · Lakeside0.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
SEDA College WA (Murdoch)Independent Secondary · Murdoch1.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Blue Gum Montessori SchoolIndependent Primary · Bibra Lake1.4 km115643 higher192
North Lake Senior CampusGovernment Secondary · Kardinya1.5 km991122 lower335
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Fiona Stanley Hospital: PaediatricsGovernment Combined · Murdoch1.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Fiona Stanley Hospital: State RehabilitationGovernment Combined · Murdoch1.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Kardinya Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kardinya1.6 km108726 lower433
Coolbellup Community SchoolGovernment Primary · Coolbellup2.1 km905208 lower153
Coolbellup Learning CentreGovernment Primary · Coolbellup2.2 km961152 lower58
Perth Waldorf SchoolIndependent Combined · Bibra Lake2.2 km109122 lower561

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kennedy Baptist College a government school?

No, Kennedy Baptist College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Kennedy Baptist College offer?

Kennedy Baptist College offers 7-12.

What is Kennedy Baptist College's ICSEA score?

Kennedy Baptist College has an ICSEA score of 1113, placing it in the 87th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Kennedy Baptist College?

Kennedy Baptist College has 1,244 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Kennedy Baptist College?

The nearest schools to Kennedy Baptist College are SEDA College WA (Lakeside) (0.9 km), SEDA College WA (Murdoch) (1.1 km), Blue Gum Montessori School (1.4 km).

Where is Kennedy Baptist College located?

Kennedy Baptist College is located in Murdoch, WA 6150. Visit the school website at http://www.kennedy.wa.edu.au.

Visit Kennedy Baptist College official website →