Coolbellup Community School

Coolbellup 6163 · K-6

Coolbellup Community School is a government primary school in Coolbellup, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 905, it sits in the 12th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 153 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 29% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 29% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
905
12th percentile
Enrolments
153
K-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
13 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
29%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
29%
non-English background

How Coolbellup Community School compares

By ICSEA, Coolbellup Community School ranks 659th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 29 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 27th-highest ICSEA and the 23rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Coolbellup Learning Centre, a government primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Coolbellup Community School scores 905 — below average.

Avg 1,000
905
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Coolbellup Community School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Coolbellup

Coolbellup Community School is located in Coolbellup, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,378/wk and median rent of $300/wk. Population: 5,698.

View full Coolbellup suburb profile →

Schools near Coolbellup Community School

The 10 nearest schools to Coolbellup Community School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Coolbellup Community SchoolStudents
Coolbellup Learning CentreGovernment Primary · Coolbellup0.2 km96156 higher58
North Lake Senior CampusGovernment Secondary · Kardinya1.0 km99186 higher335
Samson Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Samson1.2 km1065160 higher342
Perth Waldorf SchoolIndependent Combined · Bibra Lake1.4 km1091186 higher561
Seton Catholic CollegeCatholic Secondary · Samson1.7 km1048143 higher1,091
East Hamilton Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hamilton Hill1.9 km1016111 higher257
Kennedy Baptist CollegeIndependent Secondary · Murdoch2.1 km1113208 higher1,244
Our Lady of Mount Carmel SchoolCatholic Primary · Hilton2.1 km1064159 higher190
Southwell Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hamilton Hill2.5 km794111 lower83
Kardinya Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kardinya2.6 km1087182 higher433

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coolbellup Community School a government school?

Yes, Coolbellup Community School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Coolbellup Community School offer?

Coolbellup Community School offers K-6.

What is Coolbellup Community School's ICSEA score?

Coolbellup Community School has an ICSEA score of 905, placing it in the 12th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Coolbellup Community School?

Coolbellup Community School has 153 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Coolbellup Community School?

The nearest schools to Coolbellup Community School are Coolbellup Learning Centre (0.2 km), North Lake Senior Campus (1.0 km), Samson Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Coolbellup Community School located?

Coolbellup Community School is located in Coolbellup, WA 6163. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5791.

Visit Coolbellup Community School official website →