Samson Primary School

Samson 6163 · K-6

Samson Primary School is a government primary school in Samson, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1065, it sits in the 74th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 342 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 3% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 26% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1065
74th percentile
Enrolments
342
K-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
29 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
3%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
26%
non-English background

How Samson Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Samson Primary School ranks 179th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 34 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 18th-highest ICSEA and the 14th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Seton Catholic College, a Catholic secondary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Samson Primary School scores 1065 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1065
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Samson Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Samson

Samson Primary School is located in Samson, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,833/wk and median rent of $380/wk. Population: 1,881.

View full Samson suburb profile →

Schools near Samson Primary School

The 8 nearest schools to Samson Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Samson Primary SchoolStudents
Seton Catholic CollegeCatholic Secondary · Samson0.8 km104817 lower1,091
North Lake Senior CampusGovernment Secondary · Kardinya1.1 km99174 lower335
Coolbellup Community SchoolGovernment Primary · Coolbellup1.2 km905160 lower153
East Hamilton Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hamilton Hill1.3 km101649 lower257
Hilton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hilton1.8 km1065same386
Kardinya Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kardinya2.3 km108722 higher433
Caralee Community SchoolGovernment Primary · Willagee2.4 km101055 lower333
Fremantle Language Development CentreGovernment Primary · Willagee2.4 km99174 lower227

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Samson Primary School a government school?

Yes, Samson Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Samson Primary School offer?

Samson Primary School offers K-6.

What is Samson Primary School's ICSEA score?

Samson Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1065, placing it in the 74th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Samson Primary School?

Samson Primary School has 342 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Samson Primary School?

The nearest schools to Samson Primary School are Seton Catholic College (0.8 km), North Lake Senior Campus (1.1 km), Coolbellup Community School (1.2 km).

Where is Samson Primary School located?

Samson Primary School is located in Samson, WA 6163. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5679.

Visit Samson Primary School official website →