Seton Catholic College

Samson 6163 · 7-12

Seton Catholic College is a Catholic secondary school in Samson, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1048, it sits in the 67th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,091 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 15% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1048
67th percentile
Enrolments
1,091
7-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
83 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
15%
non-English background

How Seton Catholic College compares

By ICSEA, Seton Catholic College ranks 35th of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 15 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 5th-highest ICSEA and the 5th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, a Catholic primary school 0.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Seton Catholic College scores 1048 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1048
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Seton Catholic College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Samson

Seton Catholic College is located in Samson, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,833/wk and median rent of $380/wk. Population: 1,881.

View full Samson suburb profile →

Schools near Seton Catholic College

The 10 nearest schools to Seton Catholic College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Seton Catholic CollegeStudents
Our Lady of Mount Carmel SchoolCatholic Primary · Hilton0.5 km106416 higher190
East Hamilton Hill Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hamilton Hill0.6 km101632 lower257
Samson Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Samson0.8 km106517 higher342
Hilton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hilton1.1 km106517 higher386
Coolbellup Community SchoolGovernment Primary · Coolbellup1.7 km905143 lower153
Port SchoolIndependent Secondary · Hamilton Hill1.8 km906142 lower156
Coolbellup Learning CentreGovernment Primary · Coolbellup1.9 km96187 lower58
North Lake Senior CampusGovernment Secondary · Kardinya1.9 km99157 lower335
Christ the King SchoolCatholic Primary · Beaconsfield1.9 km106921 higher304
Winterfold Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beaconsfield2.1 km10579 higher321

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Seton Catholic College a government school?

No, Seton Catholic College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Seton Catholic College offer?

Seton Catholic College offers 7-12.

What is Seton Catholic College's ICSEA score?

Seton Catholic College has an ICSEA score of 1048, placing it in the 67th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Seton Catholic College?

Seton Catholic College has 1,091 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Seton Catholic College?

The nearest schools to Seton Catholic College are Our Lady of Mount Carmel School (0.5 km), East Hamilton Hill Primary School (0.6 km), Samson Primary School (0.8 km).

Where is Seton Catholic College located?

Seton Catholic College is located in Samson, WA 6163. Visit the school website at http://www.seton.wa.edu.au.

Visit Seton Catholic College official website →