East Hamilton Hill Primary School

Hamilton Hill 6163 · K-6

East Hamilton Hill Primary School is a government primary school in Hamilton Hill, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1016, it sits in the 54th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 257 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 18% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 29% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1016
54th percentile
Enrolments
257
K-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
19 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
18%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
29%
non-English background

How East Hamilton Hill Primary School compares

By ICSEA, East Hamilton Hill Primary School ranks 340th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 32 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 24th-highest ICSEA and the 16th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, a Catholic primary school 0.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. East Hamilton Hill Primary School scores 1016 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1016
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For East Hamilton Hill Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Hamilton Hill

East Hamilton Hill Primary School is located in Hamilton Hill, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,396/wk and median rent of $320/wk. Population: 11,327.

View full Hamilton Hill suburb profile →

Schools near East Hamilton Hill Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to East Hamilton Hill Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs East Hamilton Hill Primary SchoolStudents
Our Lady of Mount Carmel SchoolCatholic Primary · Hilton0.5 km106448 higher190
Seton Catholic CollegeCatholic Secondary · Samson0.6 km104832 higher1,091
Hilton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hilton1.2 km106549 higher386
Port SchoolIndependent Secondary · Hamilton Hill1.2 km906110 lower156
Samson Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Samson1.3 km106549 higher342
Fremantle Christian CollegeIndependent Combined · Hamilton Hill1.6 km104226 higher466
Kerry Street Community SchoolIndependent Primary · Hamilton Hill1.6 km110185 higher62
Southwell Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hamilton Hill1.6 km794222 lower83
Christ the King SchoolCatholic Primary · Beaconsfield1.6 km106953 higher304
Winterfold Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beaconsfield1.8 km105741 higher321

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Hamilton Hill Primary School a government school?

Yes, East Hamilton Hill Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does East Hamilton Hill Primary School offer?

East Hamilton Hill Primary School offers K-6.

What is East Hamilton Hill Primary School's ICSEA score?

East Hamilton Hill Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1016, placing it in the 54th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend East Hamilton Hill Primary School?

East Hamilton Hill Primary School has 257 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near East Hamilton Hill Primary School?

The nearest schools to East Hamilton Hill Primary School are Our Lady of Mount Carmel School (0.5 km), Seton Catholic College (0.6 km), Hilton Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is East Hamilton Hill Primary School located?

East Hamilton Hill Primary School is located in Hamilton Hill, WA 6163. Visit the school website at https://easthamiltonhillps.wa.edu.au/.

Visit East Hamilton Hill Primary School official website →