Dayton Primary School

Dayton 6055 · K-6

Dayton Primary School is a government primary school in Dayton, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1041, it sits in the 65th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 404 enrolled students, with approximately 17 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 73% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1041
65th percentile
Enrolments
404
K-6
Students per Teacher
17:1
24 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
73%
non-English background

How Dayton Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Dayton Primary School ranks 251st of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 17 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Emmaus Catholic Primary School, a Catholic primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Dayton Primary School scores 1041 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1041
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Dayton Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Dayton

Dayton Primary School is located in Dayton, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,133/wk and median rent of $360/wk. Population: 5,507.

View full Dayton suburb profile →

Schools near Dayton Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Dayton Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Dayton Primary SchoolStudents
Emmaus Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Dayton0.2 km105413 higher207
Caversham Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · West Swan1.4 km10356 lower404
Caversham Valley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Caversham2.2 km10356 lower679
Maarakool Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brabham2.7 km10356 lower256
Youth Futures Community School (Caversham)Independent Secondary · Caversham2.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Brabham Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brabham2.9 km10329 lower978
East Beechboro Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beechboro3.5 km96972 lower362
Swan Christian College - Junior School CampusIndependent Primary · Middle Swan3.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Swan Christian CollegeIndependent Secondary · Middle Swan3.9 km105918 higher1,689
Beechboro Christian School - Marshall Road CampusIndependent Primary · Bennett Springs4.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dayton Primary School a government school?

Yes, Dayton Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Dayton Primary School offer?

Dayton Primary School offers K-6.

What is Dayton Primary School's ICSEA score?

Dayton Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1041, placing it in the 65th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Dayton Primary School?

Dayton Primary School has 404 enrolled students, with approximately 17 students per teacher.

What schools are near Dayton Primary School?

The nearest schools to Dayton Primary School are Emmaus Catholic Primary School (0.2 km), Caversham Primary School (1.4 km), Caversham Valley Primary School (2.2 km).

Where is Dayton Primary School located?

Dayton Primary School is located in Dayton, WA 6055. Visit the school website at https://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5874&pageID=SO01.

Visit Dayton Primary School official website →