Avenell Heights, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Avenell Heights QLD is 5,028 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Avenell Heights is $566 per week ($29,432 per year). Median rent in Avenell Heights is $270 per week ($1,170 per month). Avenell Heights has a median age of 47 years, older than the national median of 38. Avenell Heights has a population density of 1,647 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Avenell Heights is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Avenell Heights is $1,200.

Population
5,028
Census 2021
Median income
$566/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$270/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
47years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Avenell Heights vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Avenell Heights is $566 a week, 24% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,284th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $270 a week, $50 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 25.3% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 47, 5 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureAvenell HeightsTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$566/wk$747/wk −24%$766/wk
Household income$1,066/wk$1,593/wk −33%$1,637/wk
Rent$270/wk$320/wk −16%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,200/mo$1,625/mo −26%$1,733/mo
Median age4742 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.3%20.4% +4.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Avenell Heights, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Avenell Heights Population

5,028 residents at the 2021 Census.

Avenell Heights Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$566/wk
$29,432 per year
Ranked 7,536 of 14,663
Median Rent
$270/wk
$1,170 per month
Ranked 5,664 of 14,663
Median Age
47years
9 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,200/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Avenell Heights Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,066/wk
Median rent $270/wk
Rent to income 25.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Avenell Heights against your income

About $4,619 a month
Median rent $270/wk
Left after rent $796/wk
Rent share 25.3%

Avenell Heights Schools

11
schools nearby
7
government
932
avg ICSEA score
4,647
total students
St John's Lutheran Primary School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 333 students
1024
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 167 students
1003
ICSEA
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 490 students
995
ICSEA
Bundaberg State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,593 students
944
ICSEA
Kepnock State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,074 students
927
ICSEA
Bundaberg East State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 295 students
922
ICSEA
Walkervale State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 350 students
900
ICSEA
Bundaberg South State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 168 students
882
ICSEA
Bundaberg Central State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 82 students
860
ICSEA
Thabeban State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 95 students
858
ICSEA
Y Schools Queensland - Moreton Bay (Kepnock Campus) Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Avenell Heights, with a map

Avenell Heights Map

Avenell Heights, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Avenell Heights

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.2% (2,323) Female 53.8% (2,706)

Population Density

1,647
people per km²
5,028 people · 3.1 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,402
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.3%
New Zealand
1.5%
Philippines
1.0%
Italy
0.5%
Netherlands
0.3%
Germany
0.3%
Thailand
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.5%
Tagalog
0.4%
Thai
0.2%
Vietnamese
0.2%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.2%
Korean
0.2%
Mandarin
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
42.6%
Australian
40.7%
German
10.0%
Irish
9.4%
Scottish
8.8%
Australian Aboriginal
6.3%
Italian
2.8%
Filipino
1.5%
Dutch
1.2%
New Zealander
0.6%
Maltese
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.7%
Catholic
15.6%
Anglican
15.2%
Not stated
8.3%
Uniting Church
7.5%
Christian (other)
3.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.0%
Lutheran
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
42.0% 1,775
Separated
4.7% 197
Divorced
11.6% 490
Widowed
9.7% 408
Never married
32.0% 1,352

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
33.3%
Couple: children under 15
30.0%
One parent: children under 15
14.4%
Couple: no children under 15
12.4%
One parent: no children under 15
9.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
32.9%
2 persons
36.2%
3 persons
13.9%
4 persons
10.1%
5 persons
3.8%
6+ persons
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Avenell Heights

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,032 occupied private dwellings in Avenell Heights at the 2021 Census, 35.2% were rented, 36.7% owned outright and 25.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 14 dwellings
Owned outright
36.7% 746 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.8% 524 dwellings
Rented
35.2% 715 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.8% 37 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
90.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.1%
2 bedrooms
16.3%
3 bedrooms
52.3%
4 bedrooms
22.1%
5 bedrooms
4.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.0%
$300-$449/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
7.2%
$800-$999/mo
13.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
32.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
10.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.5%
1 vehicle
43.5%
2 vehicles
31.3%
3 vehicles
10.9%
4+ vehicles
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Avenell Heights

Employment

Employed full-time
27.0% 1,046 people
Employed part-time
17.9% 694 people
Unemployed
4.3% 167 people
Not in labour force
50.7% 1,961 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
22.6%
Community & Personal Service
17.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.6%
Clerical & Administrative
11.6%
Managers
11.5%
Labourers
11.2%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.4%
$400-$499/wk
11.0%
$500-$649/wk
7.8%
$650-$799/wk
11.1%
$800-$999/wk
10.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.0%
$4,000+/wk
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
9.5%
$300-$399/wk
8.3%
$400-$499/wk
7.2%
$500-$649/wk
5.1%
$650-$799/wk
11.7%
$800-$999/wk
12.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
80.4%
Did not go to work
8.8%
Car (passenger)
6.5%
Truck
1.0%
Walked only
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Other
0.6%
Bicycle
0.4%
Bus
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
45.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
38.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.5%
Bachelor Degree
19.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.0%
Certificate I/II
5.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.7%
Postgraduate Degree
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.6%
Engineering
15.6%
Society & Culture
15.2%
Education
13.3%
Health
12.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.4%
Architecture & Building
6.8%
Information Technology
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
2.4%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.8%
Secondary: Government
27.7%
Secondary: Catholic
9.9%
Vocational Education
8.3%
Pre-school
8.3%
Primary: Catholic
6.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.5%
Has need for assistance
12.9%
Need for assistance not stated
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
681
Arthritis
268
Asthma
245
Diabetes
229
Lung condition
225
Heart disease
189
Stroke
106
Cancer
94
Kidney disease
89
Dementia
41

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 607
Did not provide
84.6% 3,324

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.7% 578
Not a volunteer
85.3% 3,359

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
4.9% 195
Never served
95.0% 3,758

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.0%
1 child
10.7%
2 children
27.4%
3 children
21.9%
4 children
10.3%
5+ children
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
48
1961: 1970
72
1971: 1980
54
1981: 1990
68
1991: 2000
31
2001: 2010
72
2011: 2015
45
2016
7
2017
7
2018
11
2019
13
2020
3
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.9%
moved in the last year
38.4%
moved in the last 5 years
8.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,968
Moved from QLD
522
Moved: same area (SA2)
101
Moved from overseas
28
Moved from NSW
14
Moved from TAS
11
Moved from VIC
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.1%
5: 14 hours
26.6%
15: 29 hours
13.0%
30+ hours
10.2%
Did not do domestic work
32.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.5%
Step family: no other children
12.6%
Blended family: no other children
4.4%
Intact family: other children present
2.0%
Blended family: other children present
1.5%
Other couple: children only
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Avenell Heights

The closest suburb to Avenell Heights is Walkervale, 1.4 km away.

Walkervale
1.4 km away · income $614/wk · rent $275/wk
Kepnock
1.7 km away · income $608/wk · rent $280/wk
Bundaberg South
2.2 km away · income $596/wk · rent $250/wk
Thabeban
2.4 km away · income $570/wk · rent $298/wk
Norville
2.7 km away · income $580/wk · rent $280/wk
Ashfield (Qld)
3.2 km away · income $882/wk · rent $393/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Avenell Heights

What is the population of Avenell Heights QLD?

The population of Avenell Heights QLD is 5,028 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,647 people per km². Avenell Heights is ranked #1,561 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Avenell Heights?

The median personal income in Avenell Heights QLD is $566 per week, or $29,432 per year. The median household income is $1,066 per week. Family income is $1,402 per week. Avenell Heights is ranked #7,536 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Avenell Heights?

Median rent in Avenell Heights QLD is $270 per week ($1,170 per month). Rent represents 25.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Avenell Heights ranks #5,664 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Avenell Heights?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Avenell Heights QLD is $1,200. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Avenell Heights?

The median age in Avenell Heights QLD is 47 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Avenell Heights a good suburb to live in?

Avenell Heights is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 5,028. The median income is $566/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30106. All dollar figures in AUD.