Thabeban, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Thabeban QLD is 2,971 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Thabeban is $570 per week ($29,640 per year). Median rent in Thabeban is $298 per week ($1,291 per month). Thabeban has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Thabeban has a population density of 387 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Thabeban is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Thabeban is $1,257.

Population
2,971
Census 2021
Median income
$570/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$298/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Thabeban vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Thabeban is $570 a week, 24% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,280th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $298 a week, $22 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 25.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 40, 2 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureThabebanTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$570/wk$747/wk −24%$766/wk
Household income$1,164/wk$1,593/wk −27%$1,637/wk
Rent$298/wk$320/wk −7%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,257/mo$1,625/mo −23%$1,733/mo
Median age4042 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.6%20.4% +5.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Thabeban, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Thabeban Population

2,971 residents at the 2021 Census.

Thabeban Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$570/wk
$29,640 per year
Ranked 7,502 of 14,663
Median Rent
$298/wk
$1,291 per month
Ranked 5,053 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,257/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Thabeban Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,164/wk
Median rent $298/wk
Rent to income 25.6%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Thabeban against your income

About $5,044 a month
Median rent $298/wk
Left after rent $866/wk
Rent share 25.6%

Thabeban Schools

7
schools nearby
4
government
947
avg ICSEA score
3,117
total students
Shalom College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,558 students
1027
ICSEA
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 490 students
995
ICSEA
Bundaberg Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 106 students
961
ICSEA
Norville State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 518 students
939
ICSEA
Walkervale State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 350 students
900
ICSEA
Thabeban State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 95 students
858
ICSEA
Tom Quinn Community Centre Alternative School Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Thabeban, with a map

Thabeban Map

Thabeban, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Thabeban

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (1,480) Female 50.3% (1,495)

Population Density

387
people per km²
2,971 people · 7.7 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,377
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.0%
Philippines
1.5%
New Zealand
1.3%
Vietnam
0.6%
Italy
0.5%
South Africa
0.5%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.6%
Vietnamese
0.6%
Korean
0.5%
Italian
0.4%
Mandarin
0.4%
Filipino
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
42.7%
English
39.9%
Irish
9.5%
Scottish
9.2%
German
8.8%
Australian Aboriginal
6.3%
Italian
2.7%
Filipino
2.0%
Dutch
1.5%
Chinese
0.7%
Vietnamese
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.8%
Catholic
15.9%
Anglican
12.8%
Not stated
6.9%
Uniting Church
5.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.5%
Christian (other)
2.3%
Baptist
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.2% 1,066
Separated
4.8% 114
Divorced
10.4% 245
Widowed
6.1% 144
Never married
33.5% 792

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
34.7%
Couple: no children
31.9%
One parent: children under 15
15.0%
Couple: no children under 15
11.1%
One parent: no children under 15
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.3%
2 persons
39.1%
3 persons
14.6%
4 persons
12.4%
5 persons
4.9%
6+ persons
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Thabeban

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,108 occupied private dwellings in Thabeban at the 2021 Census, 33.5% were rented, 39.4% owned outright and 24.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.5% 5 dwellings
Owned outright
39.4% 437 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.9% 276 dwellings
Rented
33.5% 371 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 13 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.6%
2 bedrooms
8.0%
3 bedrooms
51.2%
4 bedrooms
32.6%
5 bedrooms
3.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.1%
$300-$449/mo
3.2%
$450-$599/mo
3.2%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
15.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
33.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
10.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.4%
1 vehicle
40.8%
2 vehicles
36.3%
3 vehicles
11.1%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Thabeban

Employment

Employed full-time
29.9% 650 people
Employed part-time
19.3% 419 people
Unemployed
4.3% 93 people
Not in labour force
46.5% 1,010 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
20.6%
Community & Personal Service
20.6%
Professionals
15.3%
Clerical & Administrative
12.2%
Labourers
11.0%
Managers
8.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.4%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
10.4%
$500-$649/wk
6.7%
$650-$799/wk
10.6%
$800-$999/wk
10.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.1%
$4,000+/wk
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
8.3%
$300-$399/wk
9.6%
$400-$499/wk
8.4%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
13.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.5%
$3,500+/wk
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
76.7%
Did not go to work
9.7%
Car (passenger)
8.9%
Walked only
1.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%
Truck
0.7%
Bicycle
0.7%
Bus
0.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
44.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
38.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
60.7%
Bachelor Degree
16.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.3%
Certificate I/II
4.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.1%
Postgraduate Degree
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
20.2%
Management & Commerce
19.2%
Society & Culture
16.9%
Health
12.1%
Education
9.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.1%
Architecture & Building
7.0%
Agriculture & Environment
3.2%
Information Technology
1.7%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.2%
Secondary: Government
22.0%
Primary: Catholic
11.0%
Vocational Education
10.1%
Pre-school
8.7%
Secondary: Catholic
6.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
84.1%
Has need for assistance
9.9%
Need for assistance not stated
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
358
Arthritis
166
Asthma
152
Heart disease
113
Lung condition
104
Diabetes
103
Cancer
56
Stroke
52
Kidney disease
40
Dementia
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 332
Did not provide
85.0% 1,884

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.6% 280
Not a volunteer
87.4% 1,946

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 4
Previously served
4.7% 106
Never served
94.9% 2,120

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.8%
1 child
13.2%
2 children
27.9%
3 children
19.1%
4 children
9.3%
5+ children
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
7
1951: 1960
34
1961: 1970
38
1971: 1980
28
1981: 1990
40
1991: 2000
32
2001: 2010
44
2011: 2015
34
2016
14
2017
10
2019
20
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.8%
moved in the last year
40.0%
moved in the last 5 years
7.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
51.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,338
Moved from QLD
352
Moved: same area (SA2)
13
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from overseas
8
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.0%
5: 14 hours
27.3%
15: 29 hours
11.2%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
32.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.3%
Step family: no other children
13.1%
Blended family: no other children
8.6%
Intact family: other children present
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Thabeban

The closest suburb to Thabeban is Norville, 2.1 km away.

Norville
2.1 km away · income $580/wk · rent $280/wk
Avenell Heights
2.4 km away · income $566/wk · rent $270/wk
Walkervale
2.8 km away · income $614/wk · rent $275/wk
Svensson Heights
3.0 km away · income $574/wk · rent $265/wk
Bundaberg South
3.9 km away · income $596/wk · rent $250/wk
Kepnock
4.0 km away · income $608/wk · rent $280/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Thabeban

What is the population of Thabeban QLD?

The population of Thabeban QLD is 2,971 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 387 people per km². Thabeban is ranked #2,429 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Thabeban?

The median personal income in Thabeban QLD is $570 per week, or $29,640 per year. The median household income is $1,164 per week. Family income is $1,377 per week. Thabeban is ranked #7,502 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Thabeban?

Median rent in Thabeban QLD is $298 per week ($1,291 per month). Rent represents 25.6% of household income, which is considered moderate. Thabeban ranks #5,053 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Thabeban?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Thabeban QLD is $1,257. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Thabeban?

The median age in Thabeban QLD is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Thabeban a good suburb to live in?

Thabeban is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,971. The median income is $570/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32776. All dollar figures in AUD.