Beaconsfield, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Beaconsfield VIC is 7,267 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Beaconsfield is $887 per week ($46,124 per year). Median rent in Beaconsfield is $390 per week ($1,690 per month). Beaconsfield has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Beaconsfield has a population density of 672 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Beaconsfield is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Sinhalese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield is $2,000.

There were 773 recorded offences in Beaconsfield in 2025-25, a rate of 106 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (320 offences).

Population
7,267
Census 2021
Median income
$887/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$390/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Beaconsfield vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Beaconsfield is $887 a week, 16% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 295th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $390 a week, $74 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 17.1% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBeaconsfieldTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$887/wk$767/wk +16%$766/wk
Household income$2,279/wk$1,687/wk +35%$1,637/wk
Rent$390/wk$316/wk +23%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,723/mo +16%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.1%19.1% −2.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Beaconsfield Population

7,267 residents at the 2021 Census.

Beaconsfield Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$887/wk
$46,124 per year
Ranked 2,283 of 14,663
Median Rent
$390/wk
$1,690 per month
Ranked 2,258 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Beaconsfield Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,279/wk
Median rent $390/wk
Rent to income 17.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Beaconsfield against your income

About $9,876 a month
Median rent $390/wk
Left after rent $1,889/wk
Rent share 17.1%

Beaconsfield Schools

15
schools nearby
7
government
1032
avg ICSEA score
6,684
total students
St Brigid's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 375 students
1082
ICSEA
Kurrun Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 321 students
1054
ICSEA
Beaconsfield Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 603 students
1046
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,797 students
1043
ICSEA
Berwick Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,626 students
1027
ICSEA
Orchard Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 359 students
1023
ICSEA
Officer Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 141 students
1010
ICSEA
Kurmile Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 107 students
1008
ICSEA
Officer Specialist School Government
Combined · U · 355 students
999
ICSEA
St Margaret’s Berwick Grammar - Berwick Grammar School Independent
Combined
Beaconhills College - Village Campus Independent
Combined
Minaret College - Officer Campus Independent
Combined
Haileybury College - Berwick Boys Independent
Combined
Haileybury College - Berwick Girls Independent
Combined
Maranatha Christian School - Officer Campus Independent
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Beaconsfield, with a map

Beaconsfield Map

Beaconsfield, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Beaconsfield

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (3,634) Female 50.0% (3,629)

Population Density

672
people per km²
7,267 people · 10.8 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,612
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.8%
Sri Lanka
1.6%
India
1.6%
New Zealand
1.4%
Philippines
0.9%
China
0.8%
South Africa
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Sinhalese
1.4%
Mandarin
1.1%
Spanish
0.5%
Punjabi
0.5%
Italian
0.4%
Malayalam
0.4%
Tagalog
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.8%
Australian
37.1%
Scottish
10.5%
Irish
10.4%
Italian
5.0%
Dutch
4.3%
German
4.2%
Indian
2.6%
Chinese
1.8%
Sri Lankan
1.8%
Greek
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.0%
Catholic
23.8%
Anglican
9.4%
Not stated
4.7%
Christian (other)
3.2%
Uniting Church
2.5%
Buddhism
2.2%
Baptist
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.8% 3,145
Separated
2.8% 165
Divorced
7.1% 418
Widowed
3.2% 189
Never married
33.0% 1,932

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.3%
Couple: no children under 15
26.1%
Couple: no children
19.3%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
17.6%
2 persons
28.3%
3 persons
16.6%
4 persons
23.6%
5 persons
10.7%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Beaconsfield

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,401 occupied private dwellings in Beaconsfield at the 2021 Census, 16.6% were rented, 32.2% owned outright and 49.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 15 dwellings
Owned outright
32.2% 772 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
49.6% 1,191 dwellings
Rented
16.6% 399 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 19 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
89.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.5%
2 bedrooms
6.8%
3 bedrooms
30.6%
4 bedrooms
47.9%
5 bedrooms
10.6%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.3%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
4.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.1%
1 vehicle
23.4%
2 vehicles
41.1%
3 vehicles
19.2%
4+ vehicles
13.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Beaconsfield

Employment

Employed full-time
43.9% 2,388 people
Employed part-time
25.4% 1,381 people
Unemployed
2.8% 154 people
Not in labour force
27.9% 1,517 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.7%
Managers
15.3%
Clerical & Administrative
14.0%
Community & Personal Service
11.0%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Labourers
5.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
4.1%
$800-$999/wk
4.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.9%
$4,000+/wk
18.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.6%
$1-$149/wk
5.2%
$150-$299/wk
5.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.5%
Did not go to work
16.0%
Car (passenger)
5.6%
Train
1.6%
Walked only
1.1%
Truck
1.0%
Other
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Bus
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
63.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
37.5%
Bachelor Degree
25.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.9%
Postgraduate Degree
8.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.8%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.6%
Engineering
17.1%
Health
11.7%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Education
10.6%
Architecture & Building
10.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.3%
Information Technology
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.7%
Secondary: Government
14.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
13.9%
Secondary: Catholic
12.0%
Vocational Education
11.0%
Pre-school
10.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.1%
Primary: Catholic
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.5%
Has need for assistance
4.0%
Need for assistance not stated
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
622
Asthma
289
Arthritis
215
Diabetes
188
Heart disease
156
Cancer
117
Lung condition
85
Stroke
63
Kidney disease
51
Dementia
18

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.6% 822
Did not provide
85.4% 4,805

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.8% 779
Not a volunteer
86.2% 4,865

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 6
Previously served
1.7% 97
Never served
98.1% 5,561

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.1%
1 child
10.7%
2 children
34.2%
3 children
19.1%
4 children
5.3%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
21
1951: 1960
87
1961: 1970
168
1971: 1980
165
1981: 1990
204
1991: 2000
138
2001: 2010
333
2011: 2015
171
2016
38
2017
31
2018
39
2019
41
2020
8
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.6%
moved in the last year
36.6%
moved in the last 5 years
3.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,240
Moved from VIC
580
Moved: same area (SA2)
90
Moved from overseas
34
Moved from QLD
13
Moved from NSW
11
Moved from SA
5
Moved from NT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.0%
5: 14 hours
30.0%
15: 29 hours
13.6%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
23.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.0%
Step family: no other children
6.3%
Blended family: no other children
2.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Beaconsfield Crime Statistics

773 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
320
Justice Procedures
146
Assault
96
Break & Enter
68
Drug Offences
41
Property Damage
38
Fraud
26
Weapons
20
Public Order
13
Robbery
5

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Beaconsfield

The closest suburb to Beaconsfield is Officer, 2.3 km away.

Officer
2.3 km away · income $970/wk · rent $396/wk
Berwick
3.1 km away · income $852/wk · rent $400/wk
Harkaway
5.8 km away · income $1,026/wk · rent $375/wk
Beaconsfield Upper
5.8 km away · income $1,001/wk · rent $368/wk
Narre Warren South
6.8 km away · income $749/wk · rent $401/wk
Clyde North
7.1 km away · income $921/wk · rent $410/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Beaconsfield

What is the population of Beaconsfield VIC?

The population of Beaconsfield VIC is 7,267 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 672 people per km². Beaconsfield is ranked #1,005 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Beaconsfield?

The median personal income in Beaconsfield VIC is $887 per week, or $46,124 per year. The median household income is $2,279 per week. Family income is $2,612 per week. Beaconsfield is ranked #2,283 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Beaconsfield?

Median rent in Beaconsfield VIC is $390 per week ($1,690 per month). Rent represents 17.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Beaconsfield ranks #2,258 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Beaconsfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield VIC is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Beaconsfield?

The median age in Beaconsfield VIC is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Beaconsfield a good suburb to live in?

Beaconsfield is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 7,267. The median income is $887/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20175. All dollar figures in AUD.