Harkaway, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Harkaway VIC is 1,011 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Harkaway is $1,026 per week ($53,352 per year). Median rent in Harkaway is $375 per week ($1,625 per month). Harkaway has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Harkaway has a population density of 80 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Harkaway is England. The most common religion is No religion (40.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tamil. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Harkaway is $2,307.

There were 24 recorded offences in Harkaway in 2025-25, a rate of 24 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (7 offences).

Population
1,011
Census 2021
Median income
$1,026/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$375/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Harkaway vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Harkaway is $1,026 a week, 34% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 114th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $375 a week, $59 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 13.4% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHarkawayTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,026/wk$767/wk +34%$766/wk
Household income$2,805/wk$1,687/wk +66%$1,637/wk
Rent$375/wk$316/wk +19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,307/mo$1,723/mo +34%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income13.4%19.1% −5.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Harkaway, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Harkaway Population

1,011 residents at the 2021 Census.

Harkaway Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,026/wk
$53,352 per year
Ranked 1,061 of 14,663
Median Rent
$375/wk
$1,625 per month
Ranked 2,632 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,307/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Harkaway Rent Prices & Affordability

13% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,805/wk
Median rent $375/wk
Rent to income 13.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Harkaway against your income

About $12,155 a month
Median rent $375/wk
Left after rent $2,430/wk
Rent share 13.4%

Harkaway Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
1026
avg ICSEA score
106
total students
Harkaway Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 106 students
1026
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Harkaway, with a map

Harkaway Map

Harkaway, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Harkaway

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.4% (498) Female 50.6% (511)

Population Density

80
people per km²
1,011 people · 12.6 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,913
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.6%
Afghanistan
0.9%
South Africa
0.9%
Singapore
0.8%
China
0.7%
India
0.7%
Chile
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tamil
1.4%
Mandarin
1.1%
Afrikaans
0.5%
Italian
0.5%
French
0.3%
Serbian
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
41.7%
English
37.7%
Irish
8.2%
Italian
6.1%
Scottish
6.1%
Dutch
4.5%
German
3.8%
Russian
1.6%
Indian
1.4%
Sri Lankan
1.2%
Chinese
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.9%
Catholic
24.3%
Anglican
9.1%
Not stated
6.3%
Christian (other)
3.9%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Islam
2.5%
Eastern Orthodox
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
57.6% 455
Separated
2.2% 17
Divorced
6.7% 53
Widowed
2.9% 23
Never married
30.6% 242

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.8%
Couple: no children under 15
27.4%
Couple: no children
17.7%
One parent: no children under 15
4.2%
One parent: children under 15
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
10.0%
2 persons
29.3%
3 persons
18.3%
4 persons
23.8%
5 persons
10.7%
6+ persons
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Harkaway

Housing Tenure

Of the 293 occupied private dwellings in Harkaway at the 2021 Census, 6.1% were rented, 46.8% owned outright and 44.7% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
46.8% 137 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
44.7% 131 dwellings
Rented
6.1% 18 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.0% 3 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
2.0%
3 bedrooms
30.2%
4 bedrooms
45.8%
5 bedrooms
16.9%
6+ bedrooms
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.9%
$300-$449/mo
3.4%
$600-$799/mo
4.5%
$800-$999/mo
3.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
10.6%
2 vehicles
41.5%
3 vehicles
21.6%
4+ vehicles
26.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Harkaway

Employment

Employed full-time
42.6% 301 people
Employed part-time
25.7% 182 people
Unemployed
1.7% 12 people
Not in labour force
30.0% 212 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.4%
Managers
22.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.1%
Clerical & Administrative
10.7%
Community & Personal Service
7.2%
Labourers
4.6%
Sales Workers
3.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.1%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
3.7%
$800-$999/wk
2.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
1.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.7%
$4,000+/wk
33.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
4.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
4.8%
$800-$999/wk
7.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.6%
$3,500+/wk
10.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
76.7%
Did not go to work
14.5%
Car (passenger)
5.7%
Train
1.3%
Bus
1.0%
Walked only
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
68.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
12.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
32.2%
Certificate III/IV
30.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.2%
Postgraduate Degree
9.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.1%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.3%
Engineering
17.1%
Architecture & Building
12.7%
Health
12.7%
Education
10.3%
Society & Culture
9.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
3.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.7%
Information Technology
2.4%
Creative Arts
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
17.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
16.5%
Secondary: Government
11.2%
Pre-school
7.4%
Secondary: Catholic
7.4%
Vocational Education
6.6%
Primary: Catholic
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.1%
Has need for assistance
4.7%
Need for assistance not stated
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
72
Asthma
31
Arthritis
27
Diabetes
22
Heart disease
18
Lung condition
14
Cancer
10
Stroke
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.9% 110
Did not provide
85.1% 630

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.2% 128
Not a volunteer
82.8% 618

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.6% 12
Never served
98.4% 734

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.4%
1 child
7.2%
2 children
34.8%
3 children
24.1%
4 children
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
6
1961: 1970
15
1971: 1980
15
1981: 1990
24
1991: 2000
28
2001: 2010
26
2011: 2015
10
2018
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.3%
moved in the last year
38.3%
moved in the last 5 years
2.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
869
Moved from VIC
76
Moved: same area (SA2)
7
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.7%
5: 14 hours
27.4%
15: 29 hours
16.0%
30+ hours
12.0%
Did not do domestic work
19.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.1%
Step family: no other children
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Harkaway Crime Statistics

24 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
7
Assault
6
Break & Enter
5
Property Damage
4
Fraud
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Harkaway

The closest suburb to Harkaway is Narre Warren North, 3.6 km away.

Narre Warren North
3.6 km away · income $795/wk · rent $410/wk
Narre Warren
5.4 km away · income $741/wk · rent $360/wk
Berwick
5.5 km away · income $852/wk · rent $400/wk
Belgrave South
5.7 km away · income $843/wk · rent $450/wk
Beaconsfield (Vic.)
5.8 km away · income $887/wk · rent $390/wk
Beaconsfield Upper
6.0 km away · income $1,001/wk · rent $368/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Harkaway

What is the population of Harkaway VIC?

The population of Harkaway VIC is 1,011 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 80 people per km². Harkaway is ranked #3,964 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Harkaway?

The median personal income in Harkaway VIC is $1,026 per week, or $53,352 per year. The median household income is $2,805 per week. Family income is $2,913 per week. Harkaway is ranked #1,061 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Harkaway?

Median rent in Harkaway VIC is $375 per week ($1,625 per month). Rent represents 13.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Harkaway ranks #2,632 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Harkaway?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Harkaway VIC is $2,307. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Harkaway?

The median age in Harkaway VIC is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Harkaway a good suburb to live in?

Harkaway is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 1,011. The median income is $1,026/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (13.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21139. All dollar figures in AUD.