Cloverdale, WA: suburb profile

The population of Cloverdale WA is 8,864 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cloverdale is $812 per week ($42,224 per year). Median rent in Cloverdale is $340 per week ($1,473 per month). Cloverdale has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. Cloverdale has a population density of 2,233 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cloverdale is Philippines. The most common religion is No religion (35.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cloverdale is $1,700.

Population
8,864
Census 2021
Median income
$812/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$340/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Cloverdale vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Cloverdale is $812 a week, in line with the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 337th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $340 a week, $20 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 22.4% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 34, 7 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCloverdaleTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$812/wk$806/wk +1%$766/wk
Household income$1,520/wk$1,722/wk −12%$1,637/wk
Rent$340/wk$320/wk +6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,700/mo$1,759/mo −3%$1,733/mo
Median age3441 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.4%18.6% +3.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cloverdale, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cloverdale Population

8,864 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cloverdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$812/wk
$42,224 per year
Ranked 3,389 of 14,663
Median Rent
$340/wk
$1,473 per month
Ranked 3,592 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,700/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cloverdale Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,520/wk
Median rent $340/wk
Rent to income 22.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Cloverdale against your income

About $6,587 a month
Median rent $340/wk
Left after rent $1,180/wk
Rent share 22.4%

Cloverdale Schools

14
schools nearby
10
government
1007
avg ICSEA score
5,886
total students
Notre Dame Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 418 students
1090
ICSEA
Carlisle Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 315 students
1062
ICSEA
St Maria Goretti's Catholic School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 367 students
1057
ICSEA
Australian Islamic College (Kewdale) Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,947 students
1037
ICSEA
Rivervale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 333 students
1014
ICSEA
Belmont Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 73 students
1011
ICSEA
Cloverdale Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 99 students
1006
ICSEA
Kewdale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 219 students
993
ICSEA
Redcliffe Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 301 students
988
ICSEA
Belmont City College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,004 students
963
ICSEA
Belmay Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 243 students
958
ICSEA
Cloverdale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 346 students
958
ICSEA
South East Language Development Centre Government
Primary · K-3 · 221 students
950
ICSEA
Alta-1 College - Belmont Campus Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Cloverdale, with a map

Cloverdale Map

Cloverdale, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cloverdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (4,419) Female 50.1% (4,442)

Population Density

2,233
people per km²
8,864 people · 4.0 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,897
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Philippines
4.9%
India
4.2%
England
3.8%
New Zealand
3.4%
China
2.1%
Malaysia
1.8%
Afghanistan
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
3.6%
Tagalog
2.4%
Arabic
2.1%
Filipino
1.7%
Punjabi
1.5%
Cantonese
1.4%
Vietnamese
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
27.1%
Australian
22.4%
Chinese
7.4%
Irish
7.3%
Scottish
6.4%
Filipino
5.6%
Indian
4.5%
Italian
3.6%
Australian Aboriginal
2.8%
German
2.4%
Maori
1.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.0%
Catholic
21.8%
Not stated
8.7%
Islam
7.9%
Anglican
6.6%
Buddhism
4.3%
Christian (other)
3.6%
Hinduism
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.7% 2,833
Separated
3.1% 225
Divorced
9.8% 717
Widowed
4.9% 357
Never married
43.6% 3,194

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.4%
Couple: no children
26.2%
Couple: no children under 15
13.2%
One parent: children under 15
9.9%
One parent: no children under 15
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.4%
2 persons
31.4%
3 persons
16.8%
4 persons
13.0%
5 persons
5.2%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cloverdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,402 occupied private dwellings in Cloverdale at the 2021 Census, 43.2% were rented, 21.6% owned outright and 31.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 35 dwellings
Owned outright
21.6% 736 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
31.2% 1,062 dwellings
Rented
43.2% 1,469 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.7% 93 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
79.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
10.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.3%
2 bedrooms
18.5%
3 bedrooms
50.8%
4 bedrooms
23.2%
5 bedrooms
2.5%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.5%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$450-$599/mo
0.9%
$600-$799/mo
3.5%
$800-$999/mo
5.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
18.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
9.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.9%
1 vehicle
40.0%
2 vehicles
35.8%
3 vehicles
10.7%
4+ vehicles
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cloverdale

Employment

Employed full-time
41.4% 2,709 people
Employed part-time
22.1% 1,447 people
Unemployed
4.3% 282 people
Not in labour force
32.1% 2,098 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.9%
Community & Personal Service
14.1%
Clerical & Administrative
11.7%
Managers
9.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
8.0%
Labourers
7.3%
Sales Workers
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
6.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.2%
$800-$999/wk
7.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.9%
$4,000+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.0%
$1-$149/wk
3.0%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
8.1%
$800-$999/wk
11.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.3%
Did not go to work
10.9%
Car (passenger)
6.6%
Bus
5.8%
Other
2.0%
Walked only
1.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.1%
Bicycle
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Train
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
68.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
33.3%
Bachelor Degree
31.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.4%
Postgraduate Degree
8.6%
Certificate I/II
3.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.7%
Engineering
21.6%
Society & Culture
12.4%
Health
9.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.8%
Education
5.5%
Architecture & Building
4.5%
Information Technology
4.1%
Creative Arts
4.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.9%
Vocational Education
19.3%
Secondary: Government
19.2%
Primary: Catholic
12.2%
Pre-school
8.5%
Secondary: Catholic
7.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.4%
Has need for assistance
5.0%
Need for assistance not stated
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
695
Asthma
241
Diabetes
237
Arthritis
232
Heart disease
166
Lung condition
157
Cancer
93
Stroke
85
Kidney disease
62
Dementia
17

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.5% 704
Did not provide
89.5% 6,001

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.6% 780
Not a volunteer
88.4% 5,942

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
2.0% 134
Never served
98.0% 6,634

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
41.6%
1 child
16.0%
2 children
21.7%
3 children
13.4%
4 children
5.6%
5+ children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
26
1951: 1960
87
1961: 1970
241
1971: 1980
210
1981: 1990
281
1991: 2000
274
2001: 2010
958
2011: 2015
843
2016
181
2017
140
2018
195
2019
174
2020
84
2021
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.2%
moved in the last year
50.0%
moved in the last 5 years
6.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,721
Moved from WA
992
Moved: same area (SA2)
178
Moved from overseas
74
Moved from NSW
44
Moved from QLD
29
Moved from VIC
26
Moved from SA
12
Moved from TAS
9
Moved from NT
9
Moved from ACT
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.6%
5: 14 hours
25.8%
15: 29 hours
9.6%
30+ hours
7.9%
Did not do domestic work
35.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.2%
Step family: no other children
12.2%
Blended family: no other children
3.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Step family: other children present
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Cloverdale

The closest suburb to Cloverdale is Belmont (WA), 1.8 km away.

Belmont (WA)
1.8 km away · income $865/wk · rent $350/wk
Kewdale
2.2 km away · income $798/wk · rent $350/wk
Redcliffe (WA)
2.7 km away · income $807/wk · rent $330/wk
Rivervale
2.7 km away · income $1,015/wk · rent $350/wk
Carlisle
3.0 km away · income $963/wk · rent $340/wk
Ascot (WA)
3.3 km away · income $1,035/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Cloverdale

What is the population of Cloverdale WA?

The population of Cloverdale WA is 8,864 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,233 people per km². Cloverdale is ranked #783 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cloverdale?

The median personal income in Cloverdale WA is $812 per week, or $42,224 per year. The median household income is $1,520 per week. Family income is $1,897 per week. Cloverdale is ranked #3,389 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cloverdale?

Median rent in Cloverdale WA is $340 per week ($1,473 per month). Rent represents 22.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Cloverdale ranks #3,592 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cloverdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cloverdale WA is $1,700. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cloverdale?

The median age in Cloverdale WA is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cloverdale a good suburb to live in?

Cloverdale is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 8,864. The median income is $812/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50301. All dollar figures in AUD.