Ferndale, WA: suburb profile

The population of Ferndale WA is 4,457 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Ferndale is $745 per week ($38,740 per year). Median rent in Ferndale is $314 per week ($1,361 per month). Ferndale has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Ferndale has a population density of 1,397 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Ferndale is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ferndale is $1,700.

Population
4,457
Census 2021
Median income
$745/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$314/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Ferndale vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Ferndale is $745 a week, 8% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 441st of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $314 a week, $6 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 20.5% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 41, the same age as in the typical WA suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureFerndaleTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$745/wk$806/wk −8%$766/wk
Household income$1,533/wk$1,722/wk −11%$1,637/wk
Rent$314/wk$320/wk −2%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,700/mo$1,759/mo −3%$1,733/mo
Median age4141 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.5%18.6% +1.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Ferndale, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Ferndale Population

4,457 residents at the 2021 Census.

Ferndale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$745/wk
$38,740 per year
Ranked 4,636 of 14,663
Median Rent
$314/wk
$1,361 per month
Ranked 4,296 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,700/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Ferndale Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,533/wk
Median rent $314/wk
Rent to income 20.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Ferndale against your income

About $6,643 a month
Median rent $314/wk
Left after rent $1,219/wk
Rent share 20.5%

Ferndale Schools

27
schools nearby
16
government
1020
avg ICSEA score
11,780
total students
Rostrata Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 947 students
1135
ICSEA
Riverton Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 650 students
1127
ICSEA
Al-Ameen College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,145 students
1087
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 432 students
1075
ICSEA
Canning College Government
Secondary · U, 10-12 · 247 students
1073
ICSEA
Santa Clara School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 192 students
1072
ICSEA
Riverton Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 44 students
1068
ICSEA
St Norbert College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 910 students
1060
ICSEA
Al-Hidayah Islamic School Independent
Primary · PP-6 · 198 students
1055
ICSEA
St Jude's Catholic School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 189 students
1049
ICSEA
Gibbs Street Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 602 students
1043
ICSEA
Bannister Creek Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 607 students
1036
ICSEA
Parkwood Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 619 students
1030
ICSEA
Wilson Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 291 students
1022
ICSEA
Fountain College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 608 students
1022
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 27 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Ferndale, with a map

Ferndale Map

Ferndale, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Ferndale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.7% (2,170) Female 51.3% (2,289)

Population Density

1,397
people per km²
4,457 people · 3.2 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,003
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
8.1%
Malaysia
3.0%
New Zealand
2.6%
China
2.4%
India
2.1%
South Africa
1.1%
Singapore
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
4.4%
Cantonese
1.2%
Arabic
0.7%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.7%
Spanish
0.7%
Vietnamese
0.7%
Filipino
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.0%
Australian
28.9%
Irish
9.5%
Scottish
8.7%
Chinese
8.2%
Dutch
3.3%
German
3.3%
Italian
3.2%
Indian
2.7%
Australian Aboriginal
2.1%
Filipino
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.0%
Catholic
16.2%
Anglican
9.7%
Not stated
6.9%
Islam
3.8%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Buddhism
3.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.0% 1,755
Separated
2.8% 103
Divorced
10.2% 381
Widowed
6.4% 238
Never married
33.7% 1,261

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.1%
Couple: no children
30.0%
Couple: no children under 15
16.1%
One parent: children under 15
7.1%
One parent: no children under 15
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
28.2%
2 persons
34.2%
3 persons
16.5%
4 persons
14.3%
5 persons
4.9%
6+ persons
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Ferndale

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,729 occupied private dwellings in Ferndale at the 2021 Census, 21.6% were rented, 35.5% owned outright and 40.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.7% 29 dwellings
Owned outright
35.5% 614 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
40.2% 695 dwellings
Rented
21.6% 373 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 10 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
82.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
16.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.4%
2 bedrooms
8.9%
3 bedrooms
51.5%
4 bedrooms
33.1%
5 bedrooms
4.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
3.6%
$800-$999/mo
4.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
17.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
25.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.6%
1 vehicle
36.9%
2 vehicles
40.5%
3 vehicles
12.5%
4+ vehicles
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Ferndale

Employment

Employed full-time
36.7% 1,225 people
Employed part-time
22.5% 751 people
Unemployed
3.6% 119 people
Not in labour force
37.3% 1,247 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
31.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.8%
Community & Personal Service
14.4%
Managers
10.7%
Clerical & Administrative
10.6%
Labourers
6.8%
Sales Workers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
6.5%
$500-$649/wk
4.8%
$650-$799/wk
7.7%
$800-$999/wk
7.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.5%
$4,000+/wk
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
7.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
9.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.1%
Did not go to work
14.8%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
2.4%
Other
1.8%
Train
1.0%
Bicycle
0.9%
Walked only
0.7%
Truck
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
66.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
34.2%
Bachelor Degree
32.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.0%
Postgraduate Degree
8.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.6%
Certificate I/II
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.4%
Engineering
18.1%
Health
13.6%
Society & Culture
13.0%
Education
9.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.3%
Architecture & Building
5.1%
Creative Arts
4.9%
Information Technology
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.6%
Secondary: Government
23.2%
Vocational Education
14.8%
Pre-school
10.6%
Primary: Catholic
6.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.9%
Secondary: Catholic
4.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.4%
Has need for assistance
6.2%
Need for assistance not stated
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
399
Arthritis
140
Asthma
137
Diabetes
130
Heart disease
110
Lung condition
97
Cancer
66
Stroke
60
Kidney disease
50
Dementia
24

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.1% 453
Did not provide
86.9% 2,998

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.6% 609
Not a volunteer
82.4% 2,848

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 6
Previously served
3.5% 121
Never served
96.3% 3,344

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.5%
1 child
14.6%
2 children
31.3%
3 children
14.2%
4 children
4.7%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
26
1951: 1960
52
1961: 1970
181
1971: 1980
159
1981: 1990
235
1991: 2000
139
2001: 2010
366
2011: 2015
229
2016
45
2017
27
2018
42
2019
43
2020
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.9%
moved in the last year
33.7%
moved in the last 5 years
5.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,747
Moved from WA
326
Moved: same area (SA2)
78
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from QLD
6
Moved from SA
6
Moved from NT
4
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.2%
5: 14 hours
30.4%
15: 29 hours
12.5%
30+ hours
9.6%
Did not do domestic work
25.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.7%
Step family: no other children
10.9%
Blended family: no other children
2.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Ferndale

The closest suburb to Ferndale is Lynwood (WA), 1.1 km away.

Lynwood (WA)
1.1 km away · income $733/wk · rent $350/wk
Wilson
1.6 km away · income $752/wk · rent $350/wk
Cannington
1.9 km away · income $781/wk · rent $350/wk
Langford
1.9 km away · income $599/wk · rent $300/wk
Parkwood (WA)
2.1 km away · income $738/wk · rent $350/wk
Riverton (WA)
2.8 km away · income $755/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Ferndale

What is the population of Ferndale WA?

The population of Ferndale WA is 4,457 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,397 people per km². Ferndale is ranked #1,744 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Ferndale?

The median personal income in Ferndale WA is $745 per week, or $38,740 per year. The median household income is $1,533 per week. Family income is $2,003 per week. Ferndale is ranked #4,636 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Ferndale?

Median rent in Ferndale WA is $314 per week ($1,361 per month). Rent represents 20.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Ferndale ranks #4,296 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Ferndale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ferndale WA is $1,700. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Ferndale?

The median age in Ferndale WA is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Ferndale a good suburb to live in?

Ferndale is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 4,457. The median income is $745/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50502. All dollar figures in AUD.